WWL-TV earns 10 first place Press Club awards, including best newscast & sportscast honors

WWL-TV earns 10 first place Press Club awards, including best newscast & sportscast honors

WWL-TV earns 10 first place Press Club awards, including best newscast & sportscast honors

Print
Email
|

wwltv.com

Posted on July 22, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Updated Sunday, Jul 22 at 10:41 AM

WWL-TV was honored with 10 first place awards from the Press Club of New Orleans, including the coveted awards for best newscast and best sportscast, at the organization’s 54th annual journalism awards ceremony Saturday night.

Channel 4 earned the most first place awards of any local TV station, with honors for news and sports reporting and photography, as well as online coverage and station promotion.

Producer Sofia Voulgarakis was honored with the award for best newscast, for Eyewitness News at 5.  The Eyewitness Sports team, including Juan Kincaid, Doug Mouton and producer Danny Rockwell, earned the best sportscast honors.

In addition to those awards, Eyewitness News earned top honors in general news reporting, breaking news photography, sports show, sports feature and photo essay.

Also, Channel 4 political analyst and Gambit columnist Clancy DuBos earned first place honors for print column.  DuBos and Gambit editor Kevin Allman also earned the Press Club's top award for print editorial writing, the Ashton Phelps Sr. Memorial Award.

Here is the full list of WWL-TV’s first place winners:

Best Newscast: Sofia Voulgarakis
Best Sportscast: Juan Kincaid, Doug Mouton, Danny Rockwell
General News: Maya Rodriguez, “Roux Brees”
Science/Health/Technology: Angela Hill, “Looking Up”
Breaking News Videography: Jackson Fager, “Tropical Storm Lee: Plaquemines Parish”
Photo Essay: Brian Lukas, “Last Space Shuttle Mission”
Sports Show: “Eye on the Tigers Pregame Special”
Sports Feature: Doug Mouton, “Saban Statue”
Internet Special Section: “Eye on Black and Gold”
Station Promotion Campaign: “10pm News Promotion”

Other winners were:

Second place, Entertainment – Katie Moore, “Body Paint Artist”
Second place, Weathercast – Derek Kevra

Second place, Photo Essay – Adam Copus, “Street Tiles”
Second place, Sports Feature – Jim Henderson, “Life at Lambeau”
Second place, Infographics – Trevor Cassidy, “Eye on Saints”

Third place, Sports Show – “Fourth Down Friday”
Third place, News Video Editing – Brian Lukas, “Angel Baby”
Third place, Documentary – Dennis Woltering, Dominic Massa, “Archbishop Philip Hannan: An Amazing Life”
Third place, Planned Event – Dominic Massa, “Carnival Spirit 2011”
Third place, Science/Health/Technology – Bill Capo, “Angel Baby”
Third place, Feature – Katie Moore, “Cocktail Craze”
Third place, General News – Katie Moore, “King Cake Business Boom”

Print
Email
|