Who has qualified to run in New Orleans fall election

Qualifying ends, and campaign season officially begins in just a few hours for those who hope to become the city's newest elected leaders.

NEW ORLEANS -- Qualifying ends, and campaign season officially begins in just a few hours for those who hope to become the city’s newest elected leaders.

Sixty-four candidates are on the ballot for races this fall. Among the races are those for mayor, City Council, sheriff, coroner, assessor, Clerk of Criminal District Court, Clerk of Civil District Court and judge of Civil District Court, Division J.

Eighteen of those candidates are running for mayor, and another 33 are looking to fill the seven seats on the City Council.

There were few surprises among those who entered the mayor’s race.

The closest thing to a surprise was when businessman Troy Henry, who ran a distant second to Mayor Mitch Landrieu in 2010, entered as a last-minute mayoral campaign after seeing who else was running and reviewing their platforms. He said earlier in the week he was considering a second run.

Developer and reality TV star Sidney Torres IV openly flirted with a mayoral campaign but by midday said he had decided against launching a campaign.

Here, in alphabetical order, are the candidates who made it on the ballot by the time qualifying ended at 4:30 p.m. Friday:

MAYOR

- Thomas Albert Jr.

- Charles Anderson

- Michael Bagneris

- Manny "Chevrolet" Bruno

- Edward "Ed" Bruski

- Latoya Cantrell

- Desiree Charbonnet

- Byron Stephan Cole

- Edwards Collins Sr.

- Brandon Dorrington

- Troy Henry

- Matthew Hill

- Derrick O'Brien Martin

- Frank Scurlock

- Johnese Smith

- Patrick Van Hoorebeek

- Tommie A. Vassel

- Hashim Walters

COUNCIL AT-LARGE DIVISION 1

- Eldon Delloyd “EL” Anderson

- State Rep. Joseph Bouie

- Kennith Cutno

- State Rep. Helena Moreno

COUNCIL AT-LARGE DIVISION 2

- David Baird

- Aaron "Ace" Christopher

- Jason Coleman

- David Gregory Nowak

- Jason Williams

DISTRICT A (open due to Susan Guidry being term-limited)

- Joe Giarusso II

- Tilman Hardy

- Aylin Maklansky

- Daniel “Dan” Ring

- “Drew” Ward

- Toyia Washington-Kendrick

DISTRICT B (open due to LaToya Cantrell running for mayor)

- Jay H. Banks

- Eugene Ben-Oluwole

- Seth Bloom

- Catherine Love

- Timothy David Ray

- Andre “Action Andre” Strumer

DISTRICT C

- Kristin Gisleson Palmer (former Dist. C councilwoman; didn’t seek re-election in 2014)

- Nadine Ramsey (incumbent)

DISTRICT D

- Belden “Noonie Man” Batiste

- Jared C. Brossett (incumbent)

- T. “Thad” Cossabone

- Joel Jackson

DISTRICT E

- Ernest “Freddie” Charbonnet

- Alicia Plummer Clivens

- Cedric Favaroth

- James Gray II (incumbent)

- Dawn Hebert

- Cyndi Nguyen

CORONER

- Dwight McKenna

- Jeffery Rouse (incumbent)

SHERIFF

- Fredrick “Freddy” Brooks

- Marlin Gusman (incumbent)

CLERK OF CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT

- Danil Faust

- Arthur Morrell

CLERK OF CIVIL DISTRICT COURT

- Dale Atkins

ASSESSOR

- Anthony Brown

- Errol Williams

CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DIVISION J

- Omar Mason

- Edward "Ed" Morris

- Morris Reed

- D. Nicole Sheppard

For candidates from other parishes, click here.

© 2017 WWL-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment