LSWA boys basketball polls

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 24, 2012 at 2:11 PM

BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) — CLASS 5A Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, Scotlandville 23-2 (12) 144 1

2, Ouachita 17-6 129 3

3, Airline 20-5 113 4

4, West Monroe 19-5 106 5

5, Westgate 20-3 92 2

6, East St. John 17-5 85 6

7, E. Ascension 18-6 64 9

8, Natch-Central 17-7 49 7

9, Zachary 18-6 45 10

10, Covington 17-7 40 8n

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin 26, Woodlawn-B.R. 15, H.L. Bourgeois 13, Bonnabel 7, Acadiana 5, Barbe 1, Comeaux 1.

CLASS 4A

Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, St. Augustine 25-2 (10) 142 1

2, Peabody 23-1 (2) 134 2

3, Huntington 25-4 110 5

4, Salmen 13-3 107 4

5, Northside 20-3 90 6

6, St. Thomas More 20-4 89 3

7, Istrouma 18-5 70 7

8, Neville 20-3 49 9

9, Ellender 17-6 41 10

10, Plaquemine 21-5 28 8

Others receiving votes: McDonogh 35 22, O. Perry Walker 17, Holy Cross 14, Vandebilt Catholic 10, East Jefferson 7, Washington-Marion 5, Alexandria 1.

CLASS 3A

Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, Bossier 21-3 (12) 144 1

2, Richwood 20-6 130 2

3, Carroll 14-5 110 4

4, Glen Oaks 18-6 105 5

5, Madison 18-3 99 3

6, Patterson 15-2 87 6

7, E.D. White 15-4 63 9

8, Farmerville 17-5 61 7

9, Brusly 16-6 56 10

10, McMain 18-6 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Port Allen 19, De La Salle 8, Loyola Prep 8, Donaldsonville 6, Avoyelles 1.

CLASS 2A

Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, Riverside 15-6 (6) 136 1

2, John Curtis 17-0 (6) 134

3, Episcopal-B.R. 21-4 1213

4, Mansfield 20-5 109 4

5, St. Thomas Aquinas 21-5 86 6

6, Dunham 19-6 78 7

7, Sterlington 20-4 64 5

8, North Webster 17-4 62 8

9, Newman 16-7 38 10

10, Jonesboro-Hodge 14-5 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia 24, DeQuincy 12, Ville Platte 12, Many 5, Oakdale 5, Menard 4, Rosepine 4, Vinton 2.

CLASS 1A

Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, Central Catholic-M.C. 16-3 (10) 142 1

2, Christian Life 15-4 (2) 134 2

3, White Castle 16-7 113 4

4, Southern Lab 14-10 104 3

5, Central-P.C. 15-6 93 7

6, Elton 14-4 83 6

7, North Central 16-6 75 5

8, St. Mary 14-7 62 8

9, Delhi 13-9 60 9

10, East Iberville 10-9 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Metairie Park Country Day 17, Mount Hermon 16, Northwood-Lena 12, Ascension Episcopal 3, Varnado 2, Ridgewood 1.

CLASS B-C

Team Rec. 1st Points Prev

1, Zwolle 30-4 (12) 144 1

2, Atlanta 24-1 132 2

3, Midland 23-2 117 3

4, Hornbeck 28-4 109 4

5, Fairview 24-7 83 5

6, Phoenix 22-4 81 7

7, Madison Prep 23-6 69 8

8, Simsboro 22-3 58 10

9, Pelican 16-7 48 9

10, Bell City 21-4 44 6

Others receiving votes: Choudrant 20, Hathaway 18, Family Christian 8, Anacoco 5.

Print
Email
|