AP Weekly Sports Calendar

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 3, 2011 at 7:05 PM

EDITORS:

These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:

FRIDAY, March 4

Various sites, Asia — cricket, World Cup: New Zealand vs. Zimbabwe, Bangladesh vs. West Indies.

thru 6, various sites — tennis, Davis Cup: WORLD GROUP: Serbia vs. India, Sweden vs. Russia, Czech Republic vs. Kazakhstan, Argentina vs. Romania, Chile vs. United States, Belgium vs. Spain, Croatia vs. Germany, Austria vs. France. ASIA/OCEANIA: China vs. Taiwan, Philippines vs. Japan, Uzbekistan vs. New Zealand, South Korea vs. Syria, Hong Kong vs. Pakistan, Iran vs. Indonesia, Pacific Oceania vs. Thailand. EUROPE/AFRICA: Slovenia vs. Finland, Ukraine vs. Netherlands, Portugal vs. Slovakia, Israel vs. Poland, Britain vs. Tunisia, Ireland vs. Luxembourg, Belarus vs. Bulgaria, Cyprus vs. Hungary, Morocco vs. Bosnia, Estonia vs. Lithuania, Denmark vs. Monaco. AMERICAS: Mexico vs. Canada, Uruguay vs. Colombia, Peru vs. Netherlands Antilles, El Savador vs. Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico vs. Paraguay, Venezuela vs. Haiti.

thru 6, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida — golf, US PGA Tour, Honda Classic.

thru 6, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia — tennis, WTA, Malaysia Open.

thru 6, Monterrey, Mexico — tennis, WTA, Monterrey Open.

thru 6, Leon, Mexico — auto racing, WRC, Rally Mexico.

thru 6, Paris — athletics, European Indoor Championships.

thru 6, Heerenveen, Netherlands — speedskating, World Cup finals.

thru 6, Oslo, Norway — skiing, Nordic world championships.

thru 13, Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia — biathlon, world championships.

SATURDAY, March 5

Colombo, Sri Lanka — cricket, World Cup: Australia vs. Sri Lanka.

thru 6, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia — skiing, men's Alpine World Cup.

thru 6, Tarvisio, Italy — skiing, women's Alpine World Cup.

Moscow — snowboarding, World Cup.

thru 14, various sites, Alaska — Iditarod sled dog race.

Newark, New Jersey — boxing, Zab Judah vs. Kaizer Mabuza for vacant IBF light welterweight title.

Anaheim, California — boxing, Saul Alvarez vs. Matthew Hatton for vacant WBC junior middleweight title.

SUNDAY, March 6

Various sites, India — cricket, World Cup: India vs. Ireland, South Africa vs. England.

thru 13, various sites, France — cycling, Paris-Nice.

Meiringen-Hasilberg, Switzerland — skiing, freestyle World Cup.

Las Vegas — auto racing, NASCAR, Kobalt Tools 400.

MONDAY, March 7

New Delhi — cricket, World Cup: Canada vs. Kenya.

TUESDAY, March 8

Kandy, Sri Lanka — cricket, World Cup: Pakistan vs. New Zealand.

Various sites, Europe — football, Champions League: Barcelona vs. Arsenal, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Roma.

thru 13, Birmingham, England — badminton, All England Championships.

WEDNESDAY, March 9

New Delhi — cricket, World Cup: India vs. Netherlands.

Various sites, Europe — football, Champions League: Schalke vs. Valencia, Tottenham vs. AC Milan.

thru 20, Indian Wells, California — tennis, ATP-WTA, BNP Paribas Open.

thru 15, various sites, Italy — cycling, Tirreno-Adriatico.

THURSDAY, March 10

Kandy, Sri Lanka — cricket, World Cup: Sri Lanka vs. Zimbabwe.

Various sites, Europe — football, Europa League: Bayer Leverkusen vs. Villarreal, Braga vs. Liverpool, CSKA Moscow vs. FC Porto, PSV Eindhoven vs. Rangers, Ajax vs. Spartak Moscow, Benfica vs. Paris Saint-Germain, Dynamo Kiev vs. Manchester City, FC Twente vs. Zenit St. Petersburg.

thru 13, Miami — golf, WGC, Cadillac Championship.

thru 13, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico — golf, US PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open

thru 13, Inzell, Germany — speedskating, single distance world championships.

FRIDAY, March 11

Various sites, Asia — cricket, World Cup: West Indies vs. Ireland, Bangladesh vs. England.

thru 12, Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic —skiing, women's Alpine World Cup.

thru 12, Lahti, Finland — skiing, Nordic Combined World Cup.

thru 13, Newport Beach, California — golf, Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic.

SATURDAY, March 12

Chennai, India — cricket, World Cup: India vs. South Africa.

Various sites, Europe — rugby, Six Nations, Italy vs. France, Wales vs. Ireland.

thru 13, Kvitfjell, Norway — skiing, men's Alpine World Cup.

thru 13, Lahti, Finland — skiing, cross-country World Cup.

thru 13, Lahti, Finland — skiing, ski jumping World Cup.

Glasgow, Scotland — boxing, Ricky Burns v Joseph Laryea for Burns' WBO super-featherweight.

Mendoza, Argentina — boxing, Jonathan Victor Barros vs. Miguel Roman for Barros' WBA World featherweight title.

Mashantucket, Connecticut — boxing, Sergio Gabriel Martinez vs. Serhiy Dzinziruk for Martinez' WBC middleweight title.

Las Vegas — boxing, Miguel Angel Cotto vs. Ricardo Mayorga for WBA light middleweight title; Miguel Vazquez vs. Leonardo Zappavigna for Vazquez's IBF lightweight title; Donnie Nietes vs. Raul Garcia for Nietes' WBO minimumweight title.

SUNDAY, March 13

Various sites, Asia — cricket, World Cup: New Zealand vs. Canada, Australia vs. Kenya.

London — rugby, Six Nations, England vs. Scotland.

Branas, Sweden — skiing, freestyle World Cup.

Print
Email
|