World Athletics Championships Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on August 30, 2011 at 8:36 AM

Updated Tuesday, Aug 30 at 8:36 AM

DAEGU, South Korea (AP) — Results Tuesday from the World Athletics Championships at Daegu Stadium:

Men
400
Final

1, Kirani James, Grenada, 44.60 seconds. 2, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.63. 3, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 44.90. 4, Jermaine Gonzales, Jamaica, 44.99. 5, Jonathan Borlee, Belgium, 45.07. 6, Rondell Bartholomew, Grenada, 45.45. 7, Tabarie Henry, Virgin Islands, 45.55. 8, Femi Ogunode, Qatar, 45.55.

800
Final

1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:43.91. 2, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:44.41. 3, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:44.49. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:44.80. 5, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:45.12. 6, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.25. 7, Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya, 1:45.83. 8, Mohammed Aman,Ethiopia, 1:45.93.

1,500
Qualification

Heat 1 — 1, Q-Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3 minutes, 38.54 seconds. 2, Q-Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:39.24. 3, Q-Yoann Kowal, France, 3:39.33. 4, Q-Diego Ruiz, Spain, 3:39.33. 5, Q-Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 3:39.35. 6, Q-Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:39.46. 7, Chaminda Indika Wijekoon, Sri Lanka, 3:39.61. 8, Ryan Gregson, Australia, 3:40.01. 9, Zebene Alemayehu, Ethiopia, 3:41.08. 10, James Shane, Britain, 3:41.17. 11, Sin Sang-min, South Korea, 3:55.02. Mohammed Shaween, Saudi Arabia, DNF.

Heat 2 — 1, Q-Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:41.22. 2, Q-Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:41.28. 3, Q-Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:41.41. 4, Q-Manuel Olmedo, Spain, 3:41.78. 5, Q-Tarek Boukensa, Algeria, 3:41.87. 6, Q-Eduar Villanueva, Venezuela, 3:41.89. 7, Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 3:42.22. 8, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:42.68. 9, Dmitrijs Jurkevics, Latvia, 3:42.69. 10, Jeroen D'Hoedt, Belgium, 3:45.54. 11, Charles Delys, French Polynesia, 3:51.36. 12, Mehdi Baala, France, 4:13.10. 13, Ribeiro Pinto de Carvalho, East Timor, 4:30.56.

Heat 3 — 1, Q-Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:39.86. 2, Q-Deresse Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 3:40.08. 3, Q-Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:40.13. 4, Q-Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 3:40.15. 5, Q-Yusuf Saad Kamel, Bahrain, 3:40.27. 6, Q-Ciaran O'Lionaird, Ireland, 3:40.41. 7 q-Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain, 3:40.71. 8, q-Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:40.77. 9, q-Geoffrey Martinson, Canada, 3:40.98. 10, Andreas Vojta, Austria, 3:41.34. 11, Hamza Driouch, Qatar, 3:42.09. 12, Nabil Mohammed al-Garbi, Yemen, 3:50.17. 13, Florian Carvalho, France, 3:53.88.

400 Hurdles
Semifinals

Heat 1 — 1, Q-Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.52. 2, Q-Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 48.83. 3, q-Angelo Taylor, United States, 48.86. 4, Jeshua Anderson, United States, 49.33. 5, Jack Green, Britain, 49.62. 6, Stanislav Melnykov, Ukraine, 49.74. 7, Takayuki Kishimoto, Japan, 50.05. 8, Josef Robertson, Jamaica, 50.39.

Heat 2 — 1, Q-David Greene, Britain, 48.62. 2, Q-Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.01. 3, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.08. 4, Isa Phillips, Jamaica, 49.16. 5, Andres Silva, Uruguay, 49.63. 6, Emir Bekric, Serbia, 49.94. 7, Mahau Suguimati, Brazil, 50.89. 8, Kerron Clement, United States, 52.11.

Heat 3 — 1, Q-Bershawn Jackson, United States, 48.80. 2, Q-L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 49.05. 3, q-Aleksandr Derevyagin, Russia, 49.07. 4, Leford Green, Jamaica, 49.29. 5, Georg Fleischhauer, Germany, 49.36. 6, Nathan Woodward, Britain, 49.57. 7, Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei, Kenya, 49.71. 8, Omar Cisneros, Cuba, 50.10.

High Jump
Qualification

Group A — 1, Q-Darvin Edwards, Saint Lucia, 2.31 meters. 2, Q-Jesse Williams, United States, 2.31. 3 Q-Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 2.31. 4, Q-Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic, 2.31. 5, Q-Dmytro Demyanyuk, Ukraine, 2.31. 6, q-Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 2.28. 7, Erik Kynard, United States, 2.28. 8, Eike Onnen, Germany, 2.28. 9, Konstadinos Baniotis, Greece, 2.28. 10, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2.28. 11, Tom Parsons, Britain, 2.25. 12, Raivydas Stanys, Lithuania, 2.25. 13, Rozle Prezelj, Slovenia, 2.25. 14, Majed Aldin Ghazal, Syria, 2.21. 15, Edgar Rivera, Mexico, 2.21. 16, Victor Moya, Cuba, 2.21. Yun Ye-hwan, South Korea, NM.

Group B — 1, Q-Dimitrios Chondrokoukis, Greece, 2.31. 2, Q-Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 2.31. 3. Q-Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 2.31. 4, Q-Aleksandr Shustov, Russia, 2.31. 5, Q-Zhang Guowei, China, 2.31. 6, Trevor Barry, Bahamas, 2.28. 7, Raul Spank, Germany, 2.28. 8, Viktor Ninov, Bulgaria, 2.28. 9, Silvano Chesani, Italy, 2.25. 10, Diego Ferrin, Ecuador, 2.21. 11, Kabelo Kgosiemang, Botswana, 2.21. 12, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 2.21. 13, Martyn Bernard, Britain, 2.21. 14, Dusty Jonas, United States, 2.16. 15, Osku Torro, Finland, 2.16. 16, Dmitry Kroyter, Israel, 2.16. Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, DNS.

Discus
Final

1, Robert Harting, Germany, 68.97. 2, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 66.95. 3, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 66.08. 4, Mart Israel, Estonia, 65.20. 5, Benn Harradine, Australia, 64.77. 6, Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 64.09. 7, Vikas Gowda, India, 64.05. 8, Jorge Y. Fernandez, Cuba, 63.54. 9, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 63.37. 10, Jason Young, United States, 63.20. 11, Mario Pestano, Spain, 63.00. 12, Brett Morse, Britain, 62.69.

___

Women
1,500
Semifinals

Heat 1 — 1, Q-Tugba Karakaya, Turkey, 4:08.58. 2, Q-Hellen Onsando Obiri, Kenya, 4:08.93. 3, Q-Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 4:08.96. 4, Q-Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:08.96. 5, Q-Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:09.03. 6, Nuria Fernandez, Spain, 4:09.53. 7, Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:09.64. 8, Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine, 4:09.78. 9, Olesya Syreva, Russia, 4:09.83. 10, Kaila McKnight, Australia, 4:10.83. 11, Renata Plis, Poland, 4:11.12. 12, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:11.49. 13, Natalya Evdokimova, Russia, 4:11.70.

Heat 2 — 1, Q-Natalia Rodriguez, Spain, 4:07.88. 2, Q-Jennifer Barringer Simpson, United States, 4:07.90. 3, Q-Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine, 4:07.99. 4, Q-Ingvill Makestad Bovim, Norway, 4:08.03. 5, Q-Btissam Lakhouad, Morocco, 4:08.10. 6, q-Hannah England, Britain, 4:08.31. 7, q-Mimi Belete, Bahrain, 4:08.42. 8, Viola Jelagat Kibiwot, Kenya, 4:08.64. 9, Ekaterina Martynova, Russia, 4:08.67. 10, Asli Cakir, Turkey, 4:11.51. 11, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:12.92. Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, DNF.

Steeplechase
Final

1, Yuliya Zaripova, Russia, 9:07.03. 2, Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, 9:11.97. 3, Milcah Cheywa, Kenya, 9:17.16. 4, Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, Kenya, 9:17.88. 5, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:25.74. 6, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:28.24. 7, Binnaz Uslu, Turkey, 9:31.06. 8, Hanane Ouhaddou, Morocco, 9:32.36. 9, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:33.74. 10, Birtukan Fente, Ethiopia, 9:36.81. 11, Lyubov Kharlamova, Russia, 9:44.14. 12, Sara Moreira, Portugal, 9:47.87. 13, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:51.40. 14, Barbara Parker, Britain, 9:56.66. 15, Birtukan Adamu, Ethiopia, 10:05.10.

5,000
Qualification

Heat 1 — 1, Q-Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 15:19.46. 2, Q-Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 15:20.01. 3, Q-Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet, Kenya, 15:20.08. 4, Q-Sentayehu Ejigu, Ethiopia, 15:20.13. 5, Q-Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia, 15:23.90. 6, q-Amy Hastings, United States, 15:29.49. 7, q-Hitomi Niiya, Japan, 15:31.09. 8, q-Helen Clitheroe, Britain, 15:37.73. 9, Kayo Sugihara, Japan, 15:41.78. 10, Alia Saeed Mohammed, United Arab Emirates, 16:10.37. 11, Pauline Niyongere, Burundi, 17:23.56.

Heat 2 — 1, Q-Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 15:33.06. 2, Q-Tejitu Daba, Bahrain, 15:33.67. 3, Q-Linet Masai, Kenya, 15:33.99. 4, Q-Lauren Fleshman, United States, 15:34.04. 5, Q-Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 15:34.80. 6, q-Zakia Mrisho, Tanzania, 15:35.37. 7, q-Elizaveta Grechishnikova, Russia, 15:35.64. 8, Megumi Kinukawa, Japan, 15:38.23. 9, Alemitu Bekele, Turkey, 15:38.25. 10, Molly Huddle, United States, 15:42.00. 11, Viktoriia Poliudina, Kyrghizistan, 16:32.68.

400 Hurdles
Semifinals

Heat 1 — Q-Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 54.72. 2, Q-Elena Churakova, Russia, 55.02. 3, q-Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 55.02. 4, Hanna Yaroshchuk, Ukraine, 55.09. 5, Elodie Ouedraogo, Belgium, 55.29. 6, Eilidh Child, Britain, 55.89. 7, Jasmine Chaney, United States, 55.97. 8, Nikolina Horvat, Croatia, 57.02.

Heat 2 — Q-Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 54.51. 2, Q-Melaine Walker, Jamaica, 54.97. 3, q-Anastasiya Rabchenyuk, Ukraine, 55.06. 4, Queen Harrison, United States, 55.44. 5, Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Nigeria, 56.41. 6, Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica, 56.58. 7, Satomi Kubokura, Japan, 56.87. 8, Wenda Theron, South Africa, 57.06.

Heat 3 — Q-Lashinda Demus, United States, 53.82. 2, Q-Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 54.76. 3, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 55.07. 4, Ristananna Tracey, Jamaica, 55.55. 5, Hanna Titimets, Ukraine, 55.82. 6, Sara Petersen, Denmark, 56.49. 7, Lauren Boden, Australia, 56.68. 8, Vera Barbosa, Portugal, 57.70.

Pole Vault
Final

1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 4.85. 2, Martina Strutz, Germany, 4.80. 3, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 4.75. 4, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 4.70. 5, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.70. 6, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 4.65. 7, Jirina Ptacnikova, Czech Republic, 4.65. 8, Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou, Greece, 4.65. 9, Silke Spiegelburg, Germany, 4.65. 10, Kristina Gadschiew, Germany, 4.55. (tie) Monika Pyrek, Poland, 4.55. (tie) Anna Rogowska, Poland, 4.55.

Triple Jump
Qualification

Group A — 1, Q-Mabel Gay, Cuba, 14.53. 2, Q-Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 14.52. 3, q-Olha Saladuha, Ukraine, 14.40. 4, q-Anna Kuropatkina, Russia, 14.31. 5, q-Natalia Iastrebova, Ukraine, 14.21. 6, q-Keila Costa, Brazil, 14.15. 7, Yarianna Martinez, Cuba, 14.07. 8, Simona La Mantia, Italy, 14.06. 9, Irina Litvinenko Ektova, Kazakhstan, 14.01. 10, Mayookha Johny, India, 13.99. 11, Niki Paneta, Greece, 13.97. 12, Marija Sestak, Slovenia, 13.87. 13, Valeriya Kanatova, Uzbekistan, 13.86. 14, Patricia Mamona, Portugal, 13.59. 15, Li Yanmei, China, 13.52. 16, Jung Hye-kyung, South Korea, 13.50. 17, Amanda Smock, United States, 13.48.

Group B — 1, Q-Yargeris Savigne, Cuba, 14.62. 2, q-Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.35. 3, q-Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 14.33. 4, q-Baya Rahouli, Algeria, 14.30. 5, q-Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 14.28. 6, Biljana Topic, Serbia, 14.21. 7, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.06. 8, Paraskevi Papahristou, Greece, 14.05. 9, Anastasiya Juravleva, Uzbekistan, 14.00. 10, Dailenys Alcantara, Cuba, 13.78. 11, Aleksandra Kotlyarova, Uzbekistan, 13.78. 12, Xie Limei, China, 13.75. 13, Andriyana Banova, Bulgaria, 13.66. 14, Anna Jagaciak, Poland, 13.57. 15, Ruslana Tsykhotska, Ukraine, 13.28. 16, Sarah Nambawa, Uganda, 13.22. 17, Patricia Sarrapio, Spain, 13.12.

Heptathlon
Long Jump

Group A — 1, Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 6.61. 2, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 6.51. 3, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 6.45. 4, Hyleas Fountain, United States, 6.45. 5, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 6.39. 6, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 6.38. 7, Ruky Abdulai, Canada, 6.30. 8, Jennifer Oeser, Germany, 6.28. 9, Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, 6.28. 10, Louise Hazel, Britain, 6.25. 11, Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 6.13. 12, Remona Fransen, Netherlands, 6.06. 13, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 6.05. 14, Julia Machtig, Germany, 5.98.

Group B — 1, Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 6.18. 2, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Germany, 6.18. 3, Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 6.16. 4, Francesca Doveri, Italy, 6.09. 5, Jessica Samuelsson, Sweden, 6.05. 6, Lyudmyla Yosypenko, Ukraine, 6.03. 7, Alina Fyodorova, Ukraine, 5.98. 8, Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 5.97. 9, Ida Marcussen, Norway, 5.88. 10, Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 5.88. 11, Sharon Day, United States, 5.87. 12, Gyorgyi Farkas, Hungary, 5.78. Sara Aerts, Belgium, DNS. Wassana Winatho, Thailand, DNS.

Javelin

Group A — 1, Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 55.79. 2, Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 53.13. 3, Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 52.95. 4, Jennifer Oeser, Germany, 51.30. 5, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Germany, 49.69. 6, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 49.19. 7, Natallia Dobrynska, Ukraine, 48.00. 8, Ruky Abdulai, Canada, 46.35. 9, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 45.82. 10, Ida Marcussen, Norway, 44.90. 11, Julia Machtig, Germany, 43.74. 12, Lyudmyla Yosypenko, Ukraine, 42.94. 13, Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, 42.84. 14, Gyorgyi Farkas, Hungary, 42.15.

Group B — 1, Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 43.98. 2, Hyleas Fountain, United States, 43.42. 3, Louise Hazel, Britain, 41.75. 4, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 41.38. 5, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 41.32. 6, Jessica Samuelsson, Sweden, 41.32. 7, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 39.95. 8, Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 39.59. 9, Sharon Day, United States, 39.14. 10, Remona Fransen, Netherlands, 38.03. 11, Alina Fyodorova, Ukraine, 37.13. 12, Francesca Doveri, Italy, 35.09. Sara Aerts, Belgium, DNS. Wassana Winatho, Thailand, DNS.

800

Heat 1 — 1, Jessica Samuelsson, Sweden, 2:10.20. 2, Ida Marcussen, Norway, 2:11.01. 3, Francesca Doveri, Italy, 2:13.14. 4, Gyorgyi Farkas, Hungary, 2:14.33. 5, Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 2:15.43. 6, Sharon Day, United States, 2:15.74. 7, Remona Fransen, Netherlands, 2:16.80. 8, Alina Fyodorova, Ukraine, 2:18.51. Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, DNF.

Heat 2 — Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 2:12.62. 2, Lyudmyla Yosypenko, Ukraine, 2:14.37. 3, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 2:14.82. 4, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Germany, 2:15.26. 5, Ruky Abdulai, Canada, 2:15.29. 6, Louise Hazel, Britain, 2:15.44. 7, Julia Machtig, Germany, 2:17.14. 8, Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 2:17.91. 9, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 2:18.34.

Heat 3 — 1, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 2:05.21. 2, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 2:07.81. 3, Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 2:08.04. 4, Jennifer Oeser, Germany, 2:10.39. 5, Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 2:11.34. 6, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 2:23.21. 7, Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 2:28.74. Hyleas Fountain, United States, DNF.

Final Standings

1, Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 6,880 points. 2, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 6,751. 3, Jennifer Oeser, Germany, 6,572. 4, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 6,544. 5, Nataliya Dobrynska, Russia, 6,539. 6, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Germany, 6,321. 7, Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 6,309. 8, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 6,297. 9, Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 6,268. 10, Lyudmyla Yosypenko, Ukraine, 6,263.

11, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 6,242. 12, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 6,229. 13, Ruky Abdulai, Canada, 6,212. 14, Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 6,183. 15, Louise Hazel, Britain, 6,149. 16, Jessica Samuelsson, Sweden, 6,119. 17, Julia Machtig, Germany, 6,095. 18, Sharon Day, United States, 6,043. 19, Remona Fransen, Netherlands, 6,027. 20, Ida Marcussen, Norway, 5,911.

21, Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 5,908. 22, Alina Fyodorova, Ukraine, 5,908. 23, Francesca Doveri, Italy, 5,786. 24, Gyorgyi Farkas, Hungary, 5,784. 25, Hyleas Fountain, United States, 5,611. 26, Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, 5,190. Wassana Winatho, Thailand, DNF. Sara Aerts, Belgium, DNF.

Print
Email
|