2011 Champions

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 21, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Compiled by ROBBIE MENDELSON
AEROBIC GYMNASTICS
FISAF World Championships

Senior Men — Cameron Brown, Australia

Senior Women — Irina Matilainen, Finland

Senior Mixed Pairs — Brown and Allira Bull, Australia

Senior Team — Czech Republic

Senior Aerobic — OXYFAN (Czech Republic)

Senior Step — OXYFAN (Czech Republic)

ALPINE SKIING
World Ski Championships
Men

Downhill — Erik Guay, Canada

Slalom — Jean-Baptiste Grange, France

Giant Slalom — Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah

Super-G — Christof Innerhofer, Italy

Super Combined — Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Women

Downhill — Elisabeth Goergl, Austria

Slalom — Marlies Schild, Austria

Giant Slalom — Tina Maze, Slovenia

Super-G — Goergl

Super Combined — Anna Fenninger, Austria

World Cup
Men

Overall — Ivica Kostelic, Croatia

Downhill — Didier Cuche, Switzerland

Slalom — Kostelic

Giant Slalom — Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah

Super-G — Cuche

Combined — Kostelic

Women

Overall — Maria Riesch, Germany

Downhill — Lindsey Vonn, Vail, Colo.

Slalom — Marlies Schild, Austria

Giant Slalom — Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany

Super-G — Vonn

Combined — Vonn

Europa Cup
Men

Overall — Alexis Pinturault, France

Downhill — Manuel Kramer, Austria

Slalom — Nolan Kasper, Warren, Vt.

Giant Slalom — Pinturault

Super-G — Matthias Mayer, Austria

Super-Combined — Bernhard Graf, Austria

Women

Overall — Jessica Depauli, Austria

Downhill — Stefanie Moser, Austria

Slalom — Fanny Chmelar, Germany

Giant Slalom — Lisa Magdalena Agerer, Germany

Super-G — Depauli

Super-Combined — Depauli

Nor-Am Cup
Men

Overall — Thomas Biesemeyer, Keene, N.Y.

Downhill — Wiley Maple, Aspen, Colo.

Slalom — Jonathan Nordbotten, Norway

Giant Slalom — Will Gregorak, Longmont, Colo.

Super-G — Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, Vt.

Super-Combined — Biesemeyer

Women

Overall — Kiley Staples, Park City, Utah

Downhill — Julia Ford, Plymouth, N.H.

Slalom — Mikaela Shiffrin, Lyme, N.H.

Giant Slalom — Marie Pier-Prefontaine, Canada

Super-G — Ford

Super-Combined — Ford

South American Cup
Men

Overall — Cristian Javier Simari Birkner, Argentina

Downhill — Jorge Mandru, Chile

Slalom — Simari Birkner

Giant Slalom — Simari Birkner

Super-G — Simari Birkner

Super-Combined — Sebastiano Gastaldi, Argentina

Women

Overall — Maria Belen Simari Birkner, Argentina

Downhill — Benedetta Cumani, Italy

Slalom — Simari Birkner

Giant Slalom — Simari Birkner

Super-G — Simari Birkner

Super-Combined — Simari Birkner

Far East Cup
Men

Overall — Jung Dong-hyun, South Korea

Slalom — Jung

Giant Slalom — Jung

Super-G — Masanori Shin, Japan

Super-Combined — Ippei Yoshigoe, Japan

Women

Overall — Mizue Hoshi, Japan

Slalom — Hoshi

Giant Slalom — Hoshi

Super-G — Moe Hanaoka, Japan

Super-Combined — Hanaoka

ANZ Cup
Men

Overall — Espen Lysdahl, Norway

Slalom — Tim Lindgren, Sweden

Giant Slalom — Warner Nickerson, Gilford, N.H.

Super-G — Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Super-Combined — Lysdahl

Women

Overall — Lotte Smiseth Sejersted, Norway

Slalom — Martina Dubovska, Czech Republic

Giant Slalom — Chloe Margrethe Fausa, Norway

Super-G — Sejersted

Super-Combined — Sejersted

ARCHERY
World Archery Championships
Men

Individual Compound — Christopher Perkins, Canada

Individual Recurve — Kim Woojin, South Korea

Team Compound — United States

Team Recurve — South Korea

Women

Individual Compound — Albina Loginova, Russia

Individual Recurve — Denisse Astrid Van Lamoen, Chile

Team Compound — United States

Team Recurve — Italy

Mixed

Team Compound — Italy

Team Recurve — South Korea

National Field Championships
Men

Compound — Jesse Broadwater, Jennerstown, Pa.

Recurve — Brady Ellison, Glendale, Ariz.

Bare Bow — Gary McCain,

Women

Compound — Jamie Van Natta, Toledo, Ohio

Recurve — Jennifer Nichols, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Bare Bow — Rebecca Nelson-Harris, Auburn, Calif.

ATHLETICS
IAAF World Athletics Championships
Men

100 — Yohan Blake, Jamaica

200 — Usain Bolt, Jamaica

400 — Kirani James, Grenada

800 — David Rudisha, Kenya

1,500 — Asbel Kiprop, Kenya

5,000 — Mo Farah, Britain

10,000 — Ibrahim Jeilan, Ethiopia

Marathon — Abel Kirui, Kenya

110 Hurdles — Jason Richardson, United States

400 Hurdles — David Greene, Britain

Steeplechase — Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

4x100 Relay — Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt)

4x400 Relay — United States (Greg Nixon, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor, LeShawn Merritt)

20K Walk — Valeriy Borchin, Russia

50K Walk — Sergey Bakulin, Russia

High Jump — Jesse Williams, United States

Pole Vault — Pawel Wojciechowski, Poland

Long Jump — Dwight Phillips, United States

Triple Jump — Christian Taylor, United States

Shot Put — David Storl, Germany

Discus — Robert Harting, Germany

Hammer — Koji Murofushi, Japan

Javelin — Matthias De Zordo, Germany

Decathlon — Trey Hardee, United States

Women

100 — Carmelita Jeter, United States

200 — Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

400 — Amantle Montsho, Botswana

800 — Mariya Savinova, Russia

1,500 — Jennifer Barringer Simpson, United States

5,000 — Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

10,000 — Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

Marathon — Edna Kiplagat, Kenya

100 Hurdles — Sally Pearson, Australia

400 Hurdles — Lashinda Demus, United States

Steeplechase — Yuliya Zaripova, Russia

4x100 Relay — United States (Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Marshevet Myers, Carmelita Jeter)

4x400 Relay — United States (Sanya Richards-Ross, Allyson Felix, Jessica Beard, Francena McCorory)

20K Walk — Olga Kaniskina, Russia

High Jump — Anna Chicherova, Russia

Long Jump — Brittney Reese, United States

Pole Vault — Fabiana Murer, Brazil

Triple Jump — Olha Saladuha, Ukraine

Shot Put — Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Discus — Li Yanfeng, China

Hammer — Tatyana Lysenko, Russia

Javelin — Maria Abakumova, Russia

Heptathlon — Tatyana Chernova, Russia

USATF Outdoor Championships
Men

100 — Walter Dix, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

200 — Dix

400 — Tony McQuay, Gainesville, Fla.

800 — Nick Symmonds, Springfield, Ore.

1,500 — Matthew Centrowitz, Eugene, Ore.

5,000 — Bernard Lagat, Tucson, Ariz.

10,000 — Galen Rupp, Portland, Ore.

110 Hurdles — David Oliver, Kissimmee, Fla.

400 Hurdles — Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, Calif.

3,000 Steeplechase — Billy Nelson, Longmont, Colo.

20K Walk — Trevor Barron, Bethel Park, Pa.

High Jump — Jesse Williams, Eugene, Ore.

Pole Vault — Derek Miles, Tea, S.D.

Long Jump — Marquise Goodwin, Austin, Texas

Triple Jump — Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga.

Shot Put — Adam Nelson, Watkinsville, Ga.

Discus — Jarred Rome, Chula Vista, Calif.

Hammer — Kibwe Johnson, Camloops, British Columbia

Javelin — Mike Hazle, Chula Vista, Calif.

Decathlon — Ashton Eaton, Eugene, Ore.

Women

100 — Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif.

200 — Shalonda Solomon, Orlando, Fla.

400 — Allyson Felix, Santa Clarita, Calif.

800 — Alysia Montano, Canyon County, Calif.

1,500 — Morgan Uceny, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

5,000 — Molly Huddle, Providence, R.I.

10,000 — Shalene Flanagan, Portland, Ore.

100 Hurdles — Kellie Wells, Orlando, Fla.

400 Hurdles — Lashinda Demus, Palmdale, Calif.

3,000 Steeplechase — Emma Coburn, Crested Butte, Colo.

20K Walk — Maria Michta, Nesconset, N.Y.

High Jump — Brigetta Barrett, Tucson, Ariz.

Pole Vault — Kylie Hutson, Phoenix

Long Jump — Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss.

Triple Jump — Amanda Smock, Minneapolis

Shot Put — Michelle Carter, Ovilla, Texas

Hammer — Jessica Cosby, Mission Hills, Calif.

Javelin — Kara Patterson, Chula Vista, Calif.

Hepatahlon — Sharon Day, Costa Mesa, Calif.

NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Men

Team — Texas A&M

100 — Ngonidzashe Makusha, Florida State

200 — Maurice Mitchell, Florida State

400 — Kirani James, Alabama

800 — Robby Andrews, Virginia

1,500 — Matthew Centrowitz, Oregon

5,000 — Sam Chelanga, Liberty

10,000 — Leonard Korir, Iona

110 Hurdles — Barrett Nugent, LSU

400 Hurdles — Jeshua Anderson, Washington State

3,000 Steeplechase — Matt Hughes, Louisville

4x100 Relay — Florida State

4x400 Relay — Texas A&M

High Jump — Erik Kynard, Kansas State

Pole Vault — Scott Roth, Washington

Long Jump — Makusha

Triple Jump — Christian Taylor, Florida

Shot Put — Jordan Clarke, Arizona State

Discus — Julian Wruck, Texas Tech

Hammer — Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech

Javelin — Tim Glover, Illinois State

Decathlon — Michael Morrison, California

Women

Team — Texas A&M

100 — Candyce McGrone, Oklahoma

200 — Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

400 — Jessica Beard, Texas A&M

800 — Anne Kesselring, Oregon

1,500 — Sheila Reid, Villanova

5,000 — Reid

10,000 — Juliet Bottorff, Duke

100 Hurdles — Nia Ali, Southern Cal

400 Hurdles — Ti'erra Brown, Miami

3,000 Steeplechase — Emma Coburn, Colorado

4x100 Relay — LSU

4x400 Relay — Texas A&M

High Jump — Brigetta Barrett, Arizona

Pole Vault — Melissa Gergel, Oregon

Long Jump — Tori Bowie, Southern Miss.

Triple Jump — Patricia Momona, Clemson

Shot Put — Julie Labonte, Arizona

Discus — Trecey Rew, Northwestern State

Hammer — Dorotea Habazin, Virginia Tech

Javelin — Brittany Borman, Oklahoma

Heptathlon — Ryann Krais, Kansas State

NCAA Indoor Championships
Men

Team — Florida

60 — Jeff Demps, Florida

200 — Rakieem Salaam, Oklahoma

400 — Demetrius Pinder, Texas A&M

800 — Fred Samoei, Alabama

Mile — Miles Batty, BYU

3,000 — Elliott Heath, Stanford

5,000 — Leonard Korir, Iona

60 Hurdles — Andrew Riley, Illinois

4x400 Relay — Texas A&M

Medley Relay — BYU

High Jump — Derek Drouin, Indiana

Pole Vault — Scott Roth, Washington

Long Jump — Ngonidzashe Makusha, Florida State

Triple Jump — Will Claye, Florida

Shot Put — Leif Arrenhuis, BYU

Weight Throw — Walter Henning, LSU

Heptathlon — Miller Moss, Clemson

Women

Team — Oregon

60 — Lakya Brookins, South Carolina

200 — Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

400 — Jessica Beard, Texas A&M

800 — Lacey Bleazard, BYU

Mile — Jordan Hasay, Oregon

3,000 — Hasay

5,000 — Jackie Areson, Tennessee

60 Hurdles — Brianna Rollins, Clemson

4x400 Relay — Texas A&M

Medley Relay — Villanova

High Jump — Brigetta Barrett, Arizona

Pole Vault — Tina Sutej, Arkansas

Long Jump — Tori Bowie, Southern Miss.

Triple Jump — Kimberly Williams, Florida State

Shot Put — Julie Labonte, Arizona

Weight Throw — Felisha Johnson, Indiana State

Pentathlon — Brianne Theisen, Oregon

Other College
Indoor

NCAA Division II — Men: Abilene Christian (Texas); Women: Grand Valley State (Mich.)

NCAA Division III — North Central (Ill.); Wisconsin-Oshkosh

NAIA — Shorter (Ga.); Oklahoma Baptist

Outdoor

NCAA Division II — Abilene Christian (Texas); Grand Valley State (Mich.)

NCAA Division III — North Central (Ill.); Wisconsin-Oshkosh

NAIA — Shorter (Ga.); Concordia (Ore.)

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

AFL Grand Final — Geelong Cats

USAFL — Denver Bulldogs

AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points — Tony Stewart

Budweiser Shootout — Kurt Busch

Gatorade Duel 2 — Jeff Burton

Gatorade Duel 1 — Kurt Busch

Daytona 500 — Trevor Bayne

Subway Fresh Fit 500 — Jeff Gordon

Kobalt Tools 400 — Carl Edwards

Jeff Byrd 500 presented by Food City — Kyle Busch

Auto Club 400 — Kevin Harvick

Goody's Fast Relief 500 — Harvick

Samsung Mobile 500 — Matt Kenseth

Aaron's 499 — Jimmie Johnson

Crown Royal Presents The Matthew & Daniel Hansen 400 — Kyle Busch

Showtime Southern 500 — Regan Smith

FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks — Kenseth

Sprint Showdown — David Ragan

NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race — Edwards

Coca-Cola 600 — Harvick

STP 400 — Brad Keselowski

5-hour ENERGY 500 — Gordon

Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400 — Denny Hamlin

Toyota/Save Mart 350 — Kurt Busch

Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola — Ragan

Quaker State 400 — Kyle Busch

Lenox Industrial Tools 301 — Ryan Newman

Brickyard 400 — Paul Menard

Good Sam RV Insurance 500 — Brad Keselowski

Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen — Marcos Ambrose

Pure Michigan 400 — Kyle Busch

Irwin Tools Night Race — Keselowski

AdvoCare 500 — Gordon

Wonderful Pistachios 400 — Harvick

GEICO 400 — Stewart

Sylvania 300 — Stewart

AAA 400 — Kurt Busch

Hollywood Casino 400 — Johnson

Bank of America 500 — Kenseth

Good Sam Club 500 — Clint Bowyer

TUMS Fast Relief 500 — Stewart

AAA Texas 500 — Stewart

Kobalt Tools 500 — Kasey Kahne

Ford 400 — Stewart

NASCAR Nationwide

Points Leader — Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

DRIVE4COPD 300 — Tony Stewart

Bashas' Supermarkets 200 — Kyle Busch

Sam's Town 300 — Mark Martin

Scotts EZ Seed 300 — Kyle Busch

Royal Purple 300 — Kyle Busch

O'Reilly Auto Parts 300 — Carl Edwards

Aaron's 312 — Kyle Busch

Nashville 300 — Edwards

BUBBA burger 250 — Denny Hamlin

Royal Purple 200 — Kyle Busch

5-hour ENERGY 200 — Edwards

Iowa John Deere Dealers 250 — Stenhouse Jr.

Top Gear 300 — Matt Kenseth

STP 300 — Justin Allgaier

Alliance Truck Parts 250 — Edwards

Bucyrus 200 — Reed Sorenson

Subway Jalapeno 250 Powered By Coca-Cola — Joey Logano

Feed The Children 300 — Brad Keselowski

New England 200 — Kyle Busch

Federated Auto Parts 300 — Edwards

Kroger 200 — Keselowski

U.S. Cellular 250 — Stenhouse Jr.

Zippo 200 at The Glen — Kurt Busch

NAPA Auto Parts 200 — Marcos Ambrose

Food City 250 — Kyle Busch

Great Clips 300 — Edwards

Virginia 529 College Savings 250 — Kyle Busch

Dollar General 300 Powered By Coca-Cola — Keselowski

OneMain Financial 200 — Edwards

Kansas Lottery 300 — Keselowski

Dollar General 300 Miles of Courage — Edwards

O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge — Trevor Bayne

Wypall 200 — Sam Hornish Jr.

Ford 300 — Keselowski

NASCAR Camping World Truck Schedule-Winners

Points Leader — Austin Dillon

NextEra Energy Resources 250 — Michael Waltrip

Lucas Oil 150 — Kyle Busch

Too Tough To Tame 200 — Kasey Kahne

Kroger 250 — Johnny Sauter

Bully Hill Vineyards 200 — Busch

Lucas Oil 200 — Busch

North Carolina Education Lottery 200 — Busch

O'Reilly Auto Parts 250 — Clint Bowyer

WinStar World Casino 400k — Ron Hornaday Jr.

UNOH 225 — Busch

Coca-Cola 200 — Matt Crafton

Lucas Deep Clean 200 — Dillon

AAA Insurance 200 — Timothy Peters

Good Sam RV Emergency Road Service 125 — Kevin Harvick

VFW 200 — Harvick

O'Reilly 200 — Harvick

Good Sam Club 200 — Hornaday Jr.

Fast Five 225 — Dillon

F.W. Webb 175 — Busch

Kentucky 225 — Hornaday Jr.

Smith's 350 — Hornaday Jr.

Coca-Cola 250 Powered by Fred's — Mike Wallace

Kroger 200 — Denny Hamlin

WinStar World Casino 350k — Harvick

Ford 200 — Sauter

IndyCar

Points Leader — Dario Franchitti

Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg — Franchitti

Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama — Will Power

Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach — Mike Conway

Itaipava Sao Paulo Indy 300 — Power

Indianapolis 500 — Dan Wheldon

Firestone Twin 275 Race 2 — Power

Firestone Twin 275 Race 1 — Franchitti

The Milwaukee 225 — Franchitti

Iowa Corn Indy 250 — Marco Andretti

Honda Indy Toronto — Franchitti

Edmonton Indy — Power

Honda Indy 200 — Scott Dixon

MoveThatBlock.com Indy 225 — Ryan Hunter-Reay

Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma — Power

Baltimore Grand Prix — Power

Indy Japan 300 — Dixon

Kentucky Indy 300 — Ed Carpenter

Formula One

Points Leader — Sebastian Vettel

Australian Grand Prix — Vettel

Malaysia Grand Prix — Vettel

Chinese Grand Prix — Lewis Hamilton

Turkish Grand Prix — Vettel

Spanish Grand Prix — Vettel

Monaco Grand Prix — Vettel

Canadian Grand Prix — Jenson Button

European Grand Prix — Vettel

British Grand Prix — Fernando Alonso

German Grand Prix — Hamilton

Hungarian Grand Prix — Button

Belgian Grand Prix — Vettel

Italian Grand Prix — Vettel

Singapore Grand Prix — Vettel

Japanese Grand Prix — Button

Korean Grand Prix — Vettel

Indian Grand Prix — Vettel

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix — Hamilton

Brazilian Grand Prix — Mark Webber

Other Circuits

ARCA Racing Series — Ty Dillon

ARCA Trucks — Paul Hahn

DIRTcar Super Series — Matt Sheppard

DIRTcar American Modified — Bryan Barber

DIRTcar Big Block Modified — Mike Harrison

DIRTcar Colorado Late Model — Scott Lewis

DIRTcar 358-Modified — Danny Johnson

DIRTcar Sportsman Modified — Bodie Bellinger

DIRTcar Pro Late Model — Dustin Griffin

DIRTcar Northeast Sportsman — Jeremy Hines

DIRTcar Limited Modified — Mark Anderson

DIRTcar Stock Car — Nate Zimmer

DIRTcar Factory Stock — Dennis Bringedahl

DIRTcar Sport Compact — Jeremy Callahan

FIA World Rally — Sebastien Loeb

FIA Production Car World Rally — Hayden Paddon

FIA Super 2000 World Rally — Juho Hanninen

FIA World Touring Car — Yvan Muller

FIA Formula Two — Mirko Bortolotti

FIA GT1 — Michael Krumm and Lucas Luhr

FIA GT3 — Francesco Castellacci and Federico Leo

FIA U-18 World Karting — Matthew Graham

FIA World KF1 — Nyck de Vries

FIA Formula 3 Intercontinental Cup — Daniel Juncadella

FIA European Truck Racing — Jochen Hahn

FIA World Cup for Cross Country Rallies — Leonid Novitskiy

GRAND-AM Rolex Sports Car — Scott Pruett

GRAND-AM Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge — Paul Dalla Lana

GRAND-AM iRacing Series — Andras Kiraly

NASCAR K&N Pro East — Max Gresham

NASCAR K&N Pro West — Greg Pursley

NASCAR Canadian Tire — Scott Steckly

NASCAR Mexico — German Quiroga

NASCAR Whelan Modified — Ron Silk

NASCAR Whelan Southern Modified — George Brunnhoelzl III

NASCAR All-American — Philip Morris

NHRA Full Throttle Top Fuel Dragster — Del Worsham

NHRA Full Throttle Fuel Funny Car — Matt Hagan

NHRA Full Throttle Pro Stock — Jason Line

NHRA Full Throttle Pro Stock Motorcycle — Ed Krawiec

NHRA Full Throttle Pro Mod — Khalid Balooshi

NHRA Full Throttle Top Alcohol Dragster — Duane Shields

NHRA Full Throttle Top Alcohol Funny Car — Frank Manzo

NHRA Full Throttle Competition Eliminator — Lou Ficco Jr.

NHRA Full Throttle Super Stock — Jackie Alley

NHRA Full Throttle Stock Eliminator — Joseph Santangelo II

NHRA Full Throttle Super Comp — Gary Stinnett

NHRA Full Throttle Super Gas — Peter Biondo

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars — Jason Meyers

World of Outlaws Late Models — Rick Eckert

BADMINTON
BWF World Championships

Men's Singles — Lin Dan, China

Women's Singles — Wang Yihan, China

Men's Doubles — Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng, China

Women's Doubles — Wang Xiaoli and Yu Yang, China

Mixed Doubles — Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, China

OCBC U.S. Open

Men's Singles — Sho Sasaki, Japan

Women's Singles — Tai Tzu-ying, Taiwan

Men's Doubles — Ko Sung-hyun and Lee Yong-dae, South Korea

Women's Doubles — Ha Jung-eun and Kim Min-jang, South Korea

Mixed Doubles — Lee Yong-dae and Ha Jung-eun, South Korea

BASEBALL
Professional

World Series — St. Louis Cardinals

American League — Texas Rangers

National League — St. Louis

AL East — N.Y. Yankees

AL Central — Detroit Tigers

AL West — Texas

NL East — Philadelphia Phillies

NL Central — Milwaukee Brewers

NL West — Arizona Diamondbacks

Awards
American League

Most Valuable Player — Justin Verlander, Detroit

Cy Young — Verlander

Rookie — Jeremy Hellickson, Tampa Bay

Manager — Joe Maddon, Tampa Bay

National League

Most Valuable Player — Ryan Braun, Milwaukee

Cy Young — Clayton Kershaw, L.A. Dodgers

Rookie — Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta

Manager — Kirk Gibson, Arizona

League Leaders
American League

Batting — Miguel Cabrera, Detroit, .344

Home Runs — Jose Bautista, Toronto, 43

Runs Batted In — Curtis Granderson, N.Y. Yankees, 119

Stolen Bases — CoCo Crisp, Oakland, and Brent Gardner, N.Y. Yankees, 49

Slugging Percentage — Bautista, .608

On-Base Percentage — Cabrera, .448

Runs — Granderson, 136

Hits — Michael Young, Texas, and Adrian Gonzalez, Boston,

Walks — Bautista, 132

Doubles — Cabrera, 48

Triples — Peter Bourjos, L.A. Angels, and Austin Jackson, Detroit, 11

Total Bases — Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston, 364

ERA — Justin Verlander, Detroit, 2.40

Wins — Verlander, 24-5

Games — Jose Valverde, Detroit, 75

Saves — Valverde, 49

Innings — Verlander, 251.0

Strikeouts — Verlander, 250

Complete Games — James Shields, Tampa Bay, 11

Shutouts — Derek Holland, Texas, and James Shields, Tampa Bay, 4

National League

Batting — Jose Reyes, N.Y. Mets, .337

Home Runs — Matt Kemp, L.A. Dodgers, 39

Runs Batted In — Kemp, 126

Stolen Bases — Michael Bourn, Atlanta, 61

Slugging Percentage — Ryan Braun, Milwaukee, .597

On-Base Percentage — Joey Votto, Cincinnati, .416

Runs — Kemp, 115

Hits — Starlin Castro, Chicago Cubs, 207

Walks — Votto, 110

Doubles — Votto, 40

Triples — Reyes and Shane Victorino, Philadelphia, 16

Total Bases — Kemp, 353

ERA — Clayton Kershaw, L.A. Dodgers, 2.28

Wins — Ian Kennedy, Arizona, and Kershaw, 21

Games — Jonny Venters, Atlanta, 85

Saves — John Axford, Milwaukee, and Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta, 46

Innings — Chris Carpenter, St. Louis, 237.1

Strikeouts — Kershaw, 248

Complete Games — Roy Halladay, Philadelphia, 8

Shutouts — Cliff Lee, Philadelphia, 6

Minor Leagues
Class AAA

Championship — Columbus Clippers

International League — Columbus

Pacific Coast League — Omaha Storm Chasers

Class AA

Eastern League — New Hampshire Fisher Cats

Southern League — Mobile BayBears

Texas League — San Antonio Missions

Class A-Advanced

California League — Lake Elsinore Storm

Carolina League — Frederick Keys

Florida State League — Daytona Cubs

Class A

Midwest League — Quad Cities River Bandits

South Atlantic League — Greensboro Grasshoppers

Class A-Short Season

Appalachian League — Johnson City Cardinals

New York-Penn League — Staten Island Yankees

Northwest League — Vancouver Canadians

Rookie

Arizona Summer League — Dodgers

Gulf Coast League — Yankees

Pioneer League — Great Falls Voyagers

Independent

American Association — Grand Prairie Air Hogs

Atlantic League — York Revolution

Can-Am League — Quebec Les Capitales

Frontier League — Joliet Slammers

North American League — Edmonton Capitals

College

NCAA Division I — South Carolina

NCAA Division II — West Florida

NCAA Division III — Marietta (Ohio)

NAIA — Concordia (Calif.)

NJCAA Division I — Navarro (Texas)

NJCAA Division II — Western Oklahoma State

NJCAA Division III — Eastfield (Texas)

Dick Howser Trophy (Player of the Year) — Taylor Jungmann, Texas

Golden Spikes Award (Player of the Year) — Trevor Bauer, UCLA

College World Series MVP — Scott Wingo, South Carolina

Johnny Bench Award (best catcher) — Jake Lowery, James Madison

Brooks Wallace Award (best shortstop) — Brad Miller, Clemson

International

Little League World Series — Huntington Beach (Calif.)

BASKETBALL
NBA

Champion — Dallas Mavericks

Eastern Conference — Dallas

Western Conference — Miami Heat

Eastern-Atlantic — Boston Celtics

Eastern-Southeast — Miami

Eastern-Central — Chicago Bulls

Western-Southwest — San Antonio Spurs

Western-Northwest — Oklahoma City Thunder

Western-Pacific — Los Angeles Lakers

Most Valuable Player — Derrick Rose, Chicago

NBA Finals MVP — Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

Rookie of the Year — Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers

Defensive Player of the Year — Dwight Howard, Orlando

Sixth Man — Lamar Odom, L.A. Lakers

Most Improved — Kevin Love, Minnesota

Coach of the Year — Tom Thibodeau, Chicago

League Leaders

Scoring — Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 27.7

FG Percentage — Hilario, Denver, .615

3-Pt. FG Percentage — Matt Bonner, San Antonio, .457

FT Percentage — Stephen Curry, Golden State, .934

Rebounds — Kevin Love, Minnesota, 15.2

Assists — Steve Nash, Phoenix, 11.4

Steals — Chris Paul, New Orleans, 2.35

Blocked Shots — Andrew Bogut, Milwaukee, 2.58

Minor Leagues

NBDL — Iowa Energy

ABA — Southeast Texas Mavericks

CBL — Cary Invasion

IBL — Vancouver Volcanoes

PBL — Rochester RazorSharks

UBA — Southern Generals

UBL — Texas Wranglers

WBA — Gwinnett Majic

Women

WNBA — Minnesota Lynx

College
Men

NCAA Division I — Connecticut

NCAA Division II — Bellarmine (KY)

NCAA Division III — St. Thomas (MN)

NAIA Division I — Pikeville (KY)

NAIA Division II — Cornerstone (MI)

NJCAA Division I — Southern Idaho

NJCAA Division II — Lincoln (IL)

NJCAA Division III — Mountain View (TX)

AP Player of the Year — Jimmer Fredette, BYU

Naismith Trophy (Player of the Year) — Fredette

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award (Senior 6-0 or shorter) — Jacob Pullen, Kansas State

AP Coach of the Year — Mike Brey, Notre Dame

Women

NCAA Division I — Texas A&M

NCAA Division II — Clayton State (GA)

NCAA Division III — Amherst (MA)

NAIA Division I — Azusa Pacific (CA)

NAIA Division II — Northwestern (IA)

NJCAA Division I — North Idaho

NJCAA Division II — Monroe (NY)

NJCAA Division III — Anoka Ramsey (MN)

AP Player of the Year — Maya Moore, Connecticut

Naismith Trophy (Player of the Year) — Moore

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award (Senior 5-8 or shorter) — Courtney Vandersloot, Gonzaga

AP Coach of the Year — Geno Auriemma, Connecticut; Katie Meier, Miami; and Tara VanDerveer, Stanford

Nations
International

FIBA U19 World Championship — Lithuania

World Cup — Germany

London Invitational — France

Borislav Stankovic Cup-Haining — Angola

Borislav Stankovic Cup-Guangzhou — New Zealand

Americas

FIBA Americas Championship — Argentina

FIBA Americas CBC Championship — Virgin Islands

FIBA Americas U16 Championship — United States

FIBA Americas Centrobasket U17 — Puerto Rico

Europe

FIBA Eurobasket — Spain

FIBA Europe U20 Championship — Spain

South America

FIBA South American U16 — Argentina

Africa

FIBA Africa Championship — Tunisia

FIBA U18 — Egypt

Afrobasket — Tunisia

All-Africa Games — Nigeria

Asia

FIBA Asia Championship — China

Pan Arab Games — Qatar

Oceania

FIBA Oceania Championship — Australia

FIBA Oceania U17 — Australia

Clubs
International
South America

Liga Sudamericana — UNICEUB/BRB/Brasilia (Brazil)

Liga Americas — Regatas Corrientes (Argentina)

Europe

Euroleague — Panathinaikos (Greece)

Eurocup — Unics Kazan (Russia)

EuroChallenge — KRKA Novo Mesto (Slovenia)

Adriatic League — Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)

VTB United League — BC Khimky Moscow Region (Russia)

Baltic League — BC Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)

Balkan League — Feni Indistrija Kavadarci (Macedonia)

Africa

Champions Cup — Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Asia

Club Championships — Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (Lebanon)

Arab Club Championships — An Nahl Sharjah (United Arab Emirates)

WABA League — Al Riyadi

National Leagues

Albania-A1 — PBC Tirana

Algeria-ABC — GSP Algiers

Angola-D1 — Atletico Petroleos de Luanda

Argentina-LNB— Penarol de Mar del Plata

Australia-NBL — New Zealand Breakers

Austria-A Bundesliga — Oberwart Gunners

Azerbaijan-Division 1 — Araz-NDT Baku

Bahrain-Premier League — Al Hala

Belarus-Premier League — BK Minsk-2006

Belgium-Ethias League — TEC Spirou Charleroi

Bosnia & Herzegovina-Division I — KK Siroki TT Kabeli

Brazil-NBB — UniCEUB/BRB

Bulgaria-NBL — Lukoil Academik Sofia

Cayman Islands-CIBA — Dominos Warriors

China-CBA — Guangdong Southern Tigers

Costa Rica (Clausura) — Ferreteria Brenes Barva

Croatia-A1 — KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje

Cyprus-Division A — Intercollege Etha Engomis

Czech Republic-Mattoni NBL — CEZ Basketball Nymburk

Denmark-Ligaen — Bakken Bears

Dominican Republic-LNB — Leones de Santo Domingo

Egypt-Premier League — El Gezira

El Salvador-Liga Superior — San Marcos

England-BBL — Liverpool Mersey Tigers

Estonia-KML — BC Kalev/Cramo Tallinn

Finland-Korisliiga — Pyrinto Tampere

France-ProA — Sluc Nancy Basket Pro

FYR Macedonia-Superleague — Feni Indistrija Kavadarci

Georgia-Superleague — BC Armia Tbilisi

Germany-1.Bundesliga — Brose Baskets Bamberg

Greece-A1 — Panathinaikos Athens

Hungary-A Division — Szolnoki Olajbanyasz

Iceland-Express League — KR Reykjavik

Ireland-Superleague — 11890 Killester Dublin

Israel-Loto League — Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv

Italy-Serie A — Montepaschi Siena

Japan-bj league — Hamamatsu Higashimikawa Phoenix

Jordan-Premier League — ASU

Kazakhstan-D1 — Barsy Atyrau

Kosovo-Superleague — Prishtina BC

Kuwait-D1 — AlQadsia

Latvia-LBL D1 — VEF Riga

Lebanon-FLB — Al Riyadi

Lithuania-LKL — BC Zalgiris Kaunas

Luxembourg-Diekirch League — T 71 Dudelange

Malaysia-MBL — Miri Fire Horse

Malta-Powerade League — Athleta A-Z Electronics

Mexico-LNBP — Toros de Nuevo Laredo

Moldova-Division I — BCUASM Chisinau

Montenegro-1A — BC Buducnost m:tel Podgorica

Morocco-D1 — As de Sale

Netherlands-Eredivisie — Zorg and Zekerheid Leiden

New Zealand-NBL — Wellington Exodus Saints

Norway-BLNO — Baerum Basket

Panama-CBS Panabasket — Aguilas de Calidonia

Paraguay-National League — Libertad

Peru-Superior — Regatas Lima

Philippines-PBA — Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters

Poland-PLK — Asseco Prokom Gdynia

Portugal-LPB — FC Porto Ferpinta

Puerto Rico-BSN — Capitanes de Arecibo

Qatar-QBF — Al Rayyan Doha

Romania-Division A — U-Mobitelco BT Cluj Napoca

Russia-Superleague A — CSKA Moscow

St. Kitts-SKABA — Ghaut Bucs

Scotland-National League — City of Edinburgh Kings

Serbia-A League — BC Partizan MT:S Beograd

Slovakia-Extraliga — Onyx Levice

Slovenia-Telemach League — Krka Novo Mesto

South Korea-KBL — Jeonju KCC Egis

Spain-ACB — Regal FC Barcelona

Sweden-Basketligan — Sundsvall Dragons

Switzerland-LNA — Lugano Tigers

Syria-D1 — Al Jalaa Aleppo

Taiwan-SBL — Taiwan Beer

Tunisia-D1 — Etoile du Sahel

Turkey-TBL — Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul

Ukraine-Superleague — Budivelnyk Kyiv

Uruguay-LUB — Club Malvin

Venezuela-LPB — Marinos de Anzoategui

Women
Nations

World Championships —

FIBA U19 World Championship — United States

FIBA Americas Championship — Brazil

FIBA Americas U18 Championship — United States

FIBA Americas CBC Championship — Cuba

FIBA South American U17 — Colombia

FIBA Africa Championship — Angola

FIBA Asia Championship — China

FIBA Eurobasket — Russia

Europe U20 Championship — Spain

Europe U18 Championship — Belgium

Afrobasket U16 Championship — Mali

MORE

Print
Email
|