Speedskating World Cup Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 17, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Saturday
At Heerenveen, Netherlands
Men

500 — 1, Pekka Koskela, Finland, 34.96. 2, Artur Was, Poland, 34.98. 3, Jan Smeekens, Netherlands, 35.07. 4, Mo Tae-bum, South Korea, 35.07. 5, Joji Kato, Japan, 35.08. 6, Michel Mulder, Netherlands, 35.09. 7, Hein Otterspeer, Netherlands, 35.10. 8, Ryohei Haga, Japan, 35.28. 9 (tie), Gilmore Junio, Canada, and Alex Boisvert-Lacroix, Canada, 35.39. Also: 19, Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 35.93. Group B-4, Tucker Fredricks, United States, 35.67.

1,000 — 1, Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:09.43. 2, Pekka Koskela, Finland, 1:09.51. 3, Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands, 1:09.53. 4, Pim Schipper, Netherlands, 1:09.92. 5, Hein Otterspeer, Netherlands, 1:09.94. 6, Aleksey Yesin, Russia, 1:10.03. 7, Brian Hansen, United States, 1:10.17. 8, Lee Kyou-hyuk, South Korea, 1:10.19. 9 (tie), Samuel Schwarz, Germany, and Sjoerd de Vries, Netherlands, 1:10.22. Also: 15, Jonathan Garcia, United States, 1:11.08. Group B-4, Trevor Marsicano, United States, 1:11.07.

Team Pursuit — 1, Netherlands, 3:39.76. 2, Russia, 3:42.90. 3, South Korea, 3:43.57. 4, Canada, 3:44.60. 5, Norway, 3:45.54. 6, Germany, 3:45.96. 7, Poland, 3:46.33. 8, Italy, 3:48.29. 9, France, 3:49.69. 10, United States, 3:51.96. 11, Japan, 3:54.04. 12, China, 3:54.38. 13, Belgium, 3:57.02.

Women

500 — 1, Lee Sang-hwa, South Korea, 37.92. 2, Heather Richardson, United States, 38.13. 3, Jenny Wolf, Germany, 38.14. 4, Zhang Hong, China, 38.31. 5, Yu Jing, China, 38.32. 6, Margot Boer, Netherlands, 38.48. 7, Wang Beixing, China, 38.55. 8, Nao Kodaira, Japan, 38.57. 9, Olga Fatkulina, Russia, 38.64. 10, Karolina Erbanova, Czech Republic, 38.69. Also: 19, Lauren Cholewinski, United States, 38.96. Group B-1, Brittany Bowe, United States, 38.99. Group B-9, Sugar Todd, United States, 39.60.

1,500 — 1, Christine Nesbitt, Canada, 1:56.35. 2, Marrit Leenstra, Netherlands, 1:56.42. 3, Lotte van Beek, Netherlands, 1:57.42. 4, Claudia Pechstein, Germany, 1:58.03. 5, Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic, 1:58.11. 6, Marije Joling, Netherlands, 1:58.77. 7, Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands, 1:58.86. 8, Ida Njatun, Norway, 1:59.07. 9, Olga Graf, Russia, 1:59.09. 10, Brittany Schussler, Canada, 1:59.43. Also: Group B-7, Jilleanne Rookard, United States, 2:01.37. Group B-13, Maria Lamb, United States, 2:03.01. Group B-19, Sugar Todd, United States, 2:04.76.

Mass Start — 1, Mariska Huisman, Netherlands, 8:22.96. 2, Joriel Ter Mors, Netherlands, 8:22.97. 3, Claudia Pechstein, Germany, 8:23.05. 4, Kim Bo-reum, South Korea, 8:23.00. 5, Ivanie Blondin, Canada, 8:23.06. 6, Park Do-yeong, South Korea, 8:23.65. 7, Bente Kraus, Germany, 8:28.14. 8, Karolina Domanska-Ksyt, Poland, 8:30.06. 9, Jelena Peeters, Belgium, 8:23.39. 10, Lim Jung-soo, South Korea, 8:26.75. Also: 22, Maria Lamb, United States, 9:21.71.

Print
Email
|