Class 5A HS football playoff scores, pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 17, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Updated Sunday, Nov 18 at 1:05 AM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

EP Franklin 34, San Angelo Central 14

Arlington Bowie 49, Keller Central 3

Coppell 31, Irving MacArthur 7

DeSoto 62, Killeen Harker Heights 15

EP El Dorado 34, Odessa Permian 33

Southlake Carroll 65, Arlington Martin 7

Euless Trinity 24, Lewisville Marcus 6

Mansfield 41, Killeen 21

Area

EP Franklin (10-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Coppell (11-0) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

EP El Dorado (7-4) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRH's Birdville Fine Arts Complex

Region II

Bi-district

Dallas Skyline 35, Plano 14

Mesquite Horn 56, Garland 35

Spring Westfield 77, Conroe 7

Austin Bowie 27, Round Rock 13

Allen 63, Richardson 14

Mesquite 50, Garland Sachse 28

The Woodlands 66, Klein Collins 42

Round Rock Westwood 31, Del Valle 10

Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Austin Bowie (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Allen (10-1) vs. Mesquite (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

The Woodlands (8-3) vs. Round Rock Westwood (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III

Bi-district

Alief Elsik 38, Cypress Falls 10

Katy Cinco Ranch 69, Houston Bellaire 13

Galena Park North Shore 48, Pasadena Dobie 7

Friendswood Clear Brook 28, Fort Bend Austin 24

Alief Taylor 28, Cypress Fairbanks 7

Houston Lamar 36, Katy Seven Lakes 33

Deer Park 24, Pearland 10

Fort Bend Travis 37, League City Clear Springs 35

Area

Alief Elsik (8-3) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Deer Park (6-5) vs. Fort Bend Travis (7-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV

Bi-district

Converse Judson 34, SA Churchill 20

SA O'Connor 42, SA Southwest 12

Laredo Alexander 35, Donna 24

Weslaco 28, Los Fresnos 24

SA Madison 37, SA Wagner 21

SA East Central 35, SA Northside Clark 31

Mission Sharyland 72, Laredo United 30

Harlingen 41, McAllen Memorial 20

Area

Converse Judson (8-3) vs. SA O'Connor (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Laredo Alexander (7-4) vs. Weslaco (6-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

SA Madison (9-2) vs. SA East Central (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Abilene Cooper 40, EP Americas 21

Arlington 28, Keller Timber Creek 16

Denton Ryan 31, Hurst Bell 28

Cedar Hill 35, Copperas Cove 28

Abilene 34, EP Montwood 15

Arlington Lamar 37, Justin Northwest 30

Colleyville Heritage 50, Lewisville Hebron 24

Waco Midway 31, Midlothian 24

Area

Abilene Cooper (9-2) vs. Arlington (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Denton Ryan (6-4) vs. Cedar Hill (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Abilene (11-0) vs. Arlington Lamar (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs. Waco Midway (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region II

Bi-district

Plano West 42, Richardson Lake Highlands 35

South Garland 31, Rockwall-Heath 27

Lufkin 35, Spring Dekaney 20

Pflugerville 23, Lake Travis 20

Dallas Jesuit 45, McKinney Boyd 10

Longview 27, Rowlett 6

A&M Consolidated 42, Klein 24

Austin Westlake 33, Pflugerville Hendrickson 13

Area

Plano West (7-4) vs. South Garland (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

Dallas Jesuit (9-2) vs. Longview (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Bi-district

Houston Langham Creek 38, Aldine Eisenhower 21

Katy 77, Houston Westbury 7

LaPorte 29, Pasadena Memorial 21

Fort Bend Bush 24, League City Clear Creek 10

Cypress Ranch 42, Aldine Nimitz 36

Houston Memorial 38, Houston Westside 14

Manvel 49, Port Arthur Memorial 37

Fort Bend Dulles 42, Clute Brazoswood 34

Area

Houston Langham Creek (9-2) vs. Katy (11-0), noon Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

LaPorte (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Cypress Ranch (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV

Bi-district

Smithson Valley 21, SA Reagan 14

SA Brandeis 66, CC King 14

Del Rio 21, Edinburg Economedes 14

Brownsville Memorial 21, Weslaco East 18

SA Roosevelt 41, New Braunfels 7

Cibolo Steele 49, SA Marshall 17

Edinburg North 21, Eagle Pass 14

Harlingen South 41, McAllen Rowe 21

Area

Smithson Valley (11-0) vs. SA Brandeis (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Del Rio (9-2) vs. Brownsville Memorial (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, SA's Alamo Stadium

SA Roosevelt (9-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

Edinburg North (9-2) vs. Harlingen South (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlingen South

Print
Email
|