Women's Conference Tournament Glances

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 16, 2013 at 5:06 PM

All Times EDT
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Hartford 68, Binghamton 53

Vermont 47, UMBC 43

New Hampshire 49, Stony Brook 46

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Hartford 64, Vermont 33

Albany (N.Y.) 71, New Hampshire 57

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Hartford at Albany (N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

N.C. State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Boston College 66, Virginia 57

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Florida State 70, Miami 58

Duke 79, N.C. State 65

Maryland 92, Wake Forest 81, OT

North Carolina 62, Boston College 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Duke 72, Florida State 66

North Carolina 72, Maryland 65

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Duke 92, North Carolina 73

Atlantic Sun Conference
At The University Center
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Kennesaw State 47

Stetson 66, ETSU 55

Thursday, March 7

Mercer 63, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 50, South Carolina Upstate 48

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 44

Stetson 67, Mercer 52

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Stetson 68, Florida Gulf Coast 64

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Michael J. Hagen '85 Arena
Philadelphia
First Round
Friday, March 8

George Washington 59, Richmond 53

Duquesne 64, VCU 58

Temple 52, Xavier 45

Saint Louis 44, Butler 41

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Dayton 74, George Washington 49

Saint Joseph's 73, Duquesne 60

Temple 48, Charlotte 47

Fordham 65, Saint Louis 48

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Saint Joseph's 61, Dayton 54

Fordham 66, Temple 55

At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship
Saturday, March 16

Saint Joseph's vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Seton Hall 60, Cincinnati 55

Marquette 66, Pittsburgh 43

Georgetown 81, Providence 64

Second Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John's 51, Seton Hall 45

South Florida 42, Rutgers 39

DePaul 77, Marquette 69

Villanova 89, Georgetown 58

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Louisville 62, St. John's 55

Notre Dame 75, South Florida 66

UConn 94, DePaul 61

Syracuse 61, Villanova 56

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Notre Dame 83, Louisville 59

UConn 64, Syracuse 51

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Notre Dame 61, UConn 59

Big Sky Conference
At Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, Mont.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Northern Colorado 67, Southern Utah 56

Eastern Washington 68, Montana State 53

Sacramento State 73, Idaho State 60

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Northern Colorado 70, Eastern Washington 64

Montana 74, Sacramento State 53

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Montana 56, Northern Colorado 43

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Longwood 70, Charleston Southern 63

Radford 56, UNC Asheville 39

Gardner-Webb 64, Coastal Carolina 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Longwood 79, Winthrop 67

Radford 41, Presbyterian 38

Campbell 74, High Point 73, OT

Liberty 78, Gardner-Webb 61

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Longwood 54, Radford 51

Liberty 70, Campbell 56

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 54, Longwood 45

Big Ten Conference
At Sears Centre Arena
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Ohio State 58, Minnesota 47

Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Nebraska 76, Iowa 61

Purdue 74, Wisconsin 62

Penn State 76, Ohio State 66

Michigan State 62, Michigan 46

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Purdue 77, Nebraska 64

Michigan State 54, Penn State 46

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Purdue 67, Michigan State 47

Big 12 Conference
At American Airlines Center
Dallas
First Round
Friday, March 8

Texas 51, Kansas State 49

Kansas 83, TCU 61

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Oklahoma State 59, Texas Tech 54

Baylor 80, Texas 47

Iowa State 77, Kansas 62

Oklahoma 65, West Virginia 64

Semifinals
Sunday, Mach 10

Baylor 77, Oklahoma State 69

Iowa State 79, Oklahoma 60

Championship
Monday, March 11

Baylor 75, Iowa State 47

Big West Conference
At The Bren Events Center
Irvine, Calif.
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Cal State Fullerton 54, Long Beach State 48

Cal State Northridge 61, UC Davis 40

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Cal State Fullerton 66, Hawaii 51

UC Santa Barbara 45, Cal State Northridge 31

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Pacific 54, Cal State Fullerton 51

Cal Poly 62, UC Santa Barbara 43

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Cal Poly 63, Pacific 49

Colonial Athletic Association
At Show Palace Arena
Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

UNC Wilmington 60, George Mason 46

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Delaware 51, UNC Wilmington 43

Hofstra 57, Northeastern 52

James Madison 59, Towson 48

Drexel 65, William & Mary 31

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Delaware 75, Hofstra 54

James Madison vs. Drexel, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Delaware vs. James Madison-Drexel winner, 2 p.m.

Conference USA
At Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Convention Center
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

UCF 74, Houston 59

UTEP 70, Marshall 59

Tulsa 74, Rice 52

Southern Mississippi 67, Memphis 58

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

UCF 70, SMU 66

UTEP 61, UAB 59

Tulsa 75, Tulane 67

East Carolina 89, Southern Mississippi 60

BOK Center
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UCF 89, UTEP 77

Tulsa 72, East Carolina 59

Championship
Saturday, March 16

UCF vs. Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Great West Conference
(Non-automatic bid)
At The Jones Convocation Center
Chicago
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Houston Baptist 77, Chicago State 66

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

NJIT 52, Texas-Pan American 42

Utah Valley 67, Houston Baptist 53

Championship
Saturday, March 16

NJIT vs. Utah Valley, 5 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Monday, March 11

Valparaiso 67, Ilinois-Chicago 57

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Youngstown State 72, Cleveland State 56

Detroit 72, Wright State 56

Green Bay 80, Valparaiso 59

Loyola of Chicago 71, Milwaukee 54

At The Kress Center
Green Bay, Wis.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Loyola of Chicago 72, Youngstown State 45

Green Bay 71, Detroit 54

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Loyola of Chicago vs. Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Canisius 79, Saint Peter's 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 76, Canisius 58

Siena 52, Fairfield 48

Marist 72, Manhattan 50

Niagara 59, Rider 54

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Iona 68, Siena 58

Marist 61, Niagara 36

Championship
Monday, March 11

Marist 72, Iona 48

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Bowling Green 76, Kent State 35

Buffalo 56, Northern Illinois 46

Miami (Ohio) 83, Ohio 61

Western Michigan 80, Eastern Michigan 72

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Bowling Green 55, Western Michigan 53

Buffalo 82, Miami (Ohio) 70

Third Round
Thursday, March 14

Central Michigan 81, Bowling Green 48

Akron 83, Buffalo 79

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Central Michigan 66, Toledo 61

Akron 70, Ball State 61

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Central Michigan 86, Akron 68

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

S.C. State 50, Savannah State 35

Coppin State 44, N.C. Central 41

Morgan State 56, Maryland-Eastern Shore 49

Tuesday, March 12

Delaware State 55, Bethune-Cookman 44

Norfolk State 72, Florida A&M 55

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Hampton 63, Delaware State 28

N.C. A&T 78, Norfolk State 47

Thursday, March 14

Howard 62, Morgan State 60

Coppin State 55, S.C. State 53

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Hampton 78, Coppin State 52

Howard 55, N.C. A&T 42

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Hampton 59, Howard 38

Missouri Valley Conference
At The Family Arena
St. Charles, Mo.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Drake 81, Missouri State 66

Southern Illinois 83, Evansville 74, OT

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Wichita State 73, Drake 58

Northern Iowa 71, Indiana State 60

Creighton 60, Southern Illinois 43

Illinois State 59, Bradley 48

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Wichita State 75, Northern Iowa 71, OT

Creighton vs. Illinois State, 5:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Wichita State vs. Creighton-Illinois State winner, 3:05 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Nevada 80, Air Force 66

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

San Diego State 67, Nevada 39

New Mexico 72, UNLV 59

Fresno State 72, Boise State 55

Wyoming 60, Colorado State 58

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

San Diego State 67, New Mexico 39

Fresno State 63, Wyoming 62

Championship
Saturday, March 16

San Diego State vs. Fresno State, 10 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 10

Quinnipiac 79, Bryant 55

Sacred Heart 64, Saint Francis (N.Y.) 38

Mount St. Mary's 59, Monmouth (N.J.) 57, OT

Saint Francis (Pa.) 66, CCSU 63

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Quinnipiac 63, Mount St. Mary's 56

Saint Francis (Pa.) 83, Sacred Heart 67

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Saint Francis (Pa.) at Quinnipiac, 5 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 62, Murray State 51

SIU Edwardsville 73, Tennessee State 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

UT Martin 78, Eastern Kentucky 63

Belmont 62, SIU Edwardsville 45

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

UT Martin 71, Eastern Illinois 69

Tennessee Tech 61, Belmont 57

Championship
Saturday, March 9

UT Martin 87, Tennessee Tech 80, OT

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Southern Cal 64, Oregon State 57

Utah 67, Arizona 48

Washington State 48, Arizona State 41

Washington 69, Oregon 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

California 78, Southern Cal 59

UCLA 54, Utah 43

Stanford 79, Washington State 60

Colorado 70, Washington 59

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

UCLA 70, California 58

Stanford 61, Colorado 47

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Stanford 51, UCLA 49

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 48, Army 40

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Bucknell 46, American 43

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Holy Cross 59, Colgate 38

Navy 60, Bucknell 48

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Holy Cross at Navy, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Alabama 63, Mississippi State 36

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

LSU 65, Auburn 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Tennessee 82, Florida 73

Texas A&M 61, South Carolina 52

Kentucky 76, Vanderbilt 65

Georgia 71, LSU 53

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Texas A&M 66, Tennessee 62

Kentucky 60, Georgia 38

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Texas A&M 75, Kentucky 67

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern 68, Western Carolina 51

UNC Greensboro 73, Furman 68

Samford 59, Wofford 55

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Chattanooga 78, Georgia Southern 53

Appalachian State 74, College of Charleston 60

Davidson 70, UNC Greensboro 47

Elon 70, Samford 60

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Chattanooga 72, Appalachian State 67

Davidson 71, Elon 61

Championship
Monday, March 11

Chattanooga 64, Davidson 63

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

McNeese State 63, Northwestern State 45

Stephen F. Austin 64, Central Arkansas 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

McNeese State 86, Nicholls State 70

Lamar 69, Stephen F. Austin 65

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Oral Roberts 79, McNeese State 66

Sam Houston State 67 Lamar 61

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Oral Roberts 72, Sam Houston State 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 50, Alcorn State 46

Grambling State 80, Alabama State 56

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 63, Southern U. 58

Texas Southern 68, Grambling State 56

Thursday, March 14

MVSU 63, Alabama A&M 60

Prairie View 66, Jackson State 60

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

MVSU 69, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 69-55

Prairie View 62, Texas Southern 58

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Prairie View 100, MVSU 87, 4OT

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State 67, Oakland 53

IUPUI 59, UMKC 47

Sunday, March 10

IPFW 106, Western Illinois 101, 2OT

South Dakota 73, North Dakota State 53

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State 86, IPFW 59

South Dakota 82, IUPUI 72

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

South Dakota State 56, South Dakota 53

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Louisiana-Monroe 71, Florida Atlantic 63

Troy 62, South Alabama 49

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 74, 2OT

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida International 57, Arkansas State 50

Middle Tennessee 59, Louisiana-Monroe 56

Western Kentucky 61, Louisiana-Lafayette 57

UALR 65, Troy 52

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Middle Tennessee 68, Florida International 59

UALR 74, Western Kentucky 54

Championship
Monday, March 11

Middle Tennessee 53, UALR 48

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

San Francisco 80, Pepperdine 48

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount 75, San Francisco 53

Portland 70, Santa Clara 64

Third Round
Friday, March 8

BYU 69, Loyola Marymount 57

Saint Mary's (Cal) 54, Portland 51

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga 62, BYU 43

San Diego 74, Saint Mary's (Cal) 53

Championship
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga 62, San Diego 50

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Denver 73, Texas State 63

New Mexico State 76, Texas-Arlington 63

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Idaho 57, San Jose State 55

Utah State 78, Denver 65

Seattle 77, New Mexico State 53

Louisiana Tech 85, UTSA 58

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Idaho 82, Utah State 81

Seattle 80, Louisiana Tech 61

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Idaho 67, Seattle 64

Print
Email
|