Conference Tournament Glances

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 16, 2013 at 7:36 PM

All Times EDT
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Vermont 61, New Hampshire 42

UMBC 69, Hartford 62

Stony Brook 72, Binghamton 49

Albany (N.Y.) 50, Maine 49

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Vermont 85, UMBC 72

Albany (N.Y.) 61, Stony Brook 59

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Albany (N.Y.) 53, Vermont 49

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Boston College 84, Georgia Tech 64

N.C. State 80, Virginia Tech 63

Maryland 75, Wake Forest 62

Florida State 73, Clemson 69

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Miami 69, Boston College 58

N.C. State 75, Virginia 56

Maryland 83, Duke 74

North Carolina 83, Florida State 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Miami 81, N.C. State 71

North Carolina 79, Maryland 76

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Miami vs. North Carolina, 1 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Hawkins Arena
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 63

Mercer 82, Lipscomb 48

Thursday, March 7

Stetson 67, ETSU 46

South Carolina Upstate 76, Jacksonville 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Mercer 72, South Carolina Upstate 64

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Stetson 58

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Florida Gulf Coast 88, Mercer 75

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Charlotte 68, Richmond 63

Butler 73, Dayton 67

Saint Joseph's 58, Xavier 57

UMass 77, George Washington 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Saint Louis 72, Charlotte 55

Butler 69, La Salle 58

VCU 82, Saint Joseph's 79

UMass 79, Temple 74

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Saint Louis 67, Butler 56

VCU 71, UMass 62

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Saint Louis vs. VCU, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Seton Hall 46, South Florida 42, OT

Rutgers 76, DePaul 57

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Cincinnati 61, Providence 44

Syracuse 75, Seton Hall 63

Villanova 66, St. John's 53

Notre Dame 69, Rutgers 61

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Georgetown 62, Cincinnati 43

Syracuse 62, Pittsburgh 59

Louisville 74, Villanova 55

Notre Dame 73, Marquette 65

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Syracuse 58, Georgetown 55, OT

Louisville 69, Notre Dame 57

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Syracuse vs. Louisville, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, Mont.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Weber State 84, Northern Arizona 58

North Dakota 69, Southern Utah 52

Northern Colorado 69, Montana State 56

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Weber State 76, North Dakota 74

Montana 70, Northern Colorado 56

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Weber State vs. Montana, 9 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Winthrop 60, Radford 58, OT

Longwood 87, UNC Asheville 72

Campbell 81, Presbyterian 73, OT

Liberty 78, Coastal Carolina 61

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Charleston Southern 54, Winthrop 47

VMI 90, Longwood 86

Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 57

Liberty 61, High Point 60

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Charleston Southern 71, VMI 65

Liberty 65, Gardner-Webb 62

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 87, Charleston Southern 76

Big Ten Conference
At The United Center
Chicago
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

Michigan 83, Penn State 66

Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Indiana 80, Illinois 64

Wisconsin 68, Michigan 59

Ohio State 71, Nebraska 50

Michigan State 59, Iowa 56

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56

Ohio State 61, Michigan State 58

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Wisconsin vs. Ohio State, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Texas Tech 71, West Virginia 69

Texas 70, TCU 57

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Iowa State 73, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 91, Texas Tech 63

Kansas State 66, Texas 49

Oklahoma State 74, Baylor 72

Semifinals
Friday, Mach 15

Kansas 88, Iowa State 73

Kansas State 68, Oklahoma State 57

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Kansas 70, Kansas State 54

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Pacific 71, UC Santa Barbara 68

Cal Poly 64, UC Davis 41

Long Beach State 75, Cal State Fullerton 66

UC Irvine 71, Hawaii 60

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UC Irvine 67, Long Beach State 60

Pacific 55, Cal Poly 53

Championship
Saturday, March 16

UC Irvine vs. Pacific, 10:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

George Mason 60, Drexel 54

Delaware 62, Hofstra 57

James Madison 72, William & Mary 67

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Northeastern 69, George Mason 67

James Madison 58, Delaware 57

Championship
Monday, March 11

James Madison 70, Northeastern 57

Conference USA
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

UAB 53, SMU 52

Houston 72, Rice 67

Tulane 66, Marshall 64

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Southern Mississippi 81, UAB 66

UTEP 80, Houston 69

Memphis 81, Tulane 68

Tulsa 79, East Carolina 72

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern Mississippi 85, UTEP 67

Memphis 85, Tulsa 74

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Memphis 91, Southern Mississippi 79, 2OT

Great West Conference
(Non-automatic bid)
At Emil and Patricia A. Jones Convocation Center
Chicago
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Houston Baptist 76, Utah Valley 74, 2OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Houston Baptist 62, NJIT 61

Chicago State 63, Texas-Pan American 55

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Houston Baptist vs. Chicago State, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Youngstown State 62, Loyola of Chicago 60

Green Bay 62, Milwaukee 46

Illinois-Chicago 82, Cleveland State 59

At The Athletics-Recreation Center
Valparaiso, Ind.
Second Round
Friday, March 8

Wright State 66, Youngstown State 59

Green Bay 64, Illinois-Chicago 63

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Wright State 56, Detroit 54

Valparaiso 70, Green Bay 69

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Valparaiso 62, Wright State 54

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Siena 70, Marist 64

Fairfield 54, Saint Peter's 47

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Niagara 74, Siena 62

Iona 89, Canisius 85

Fairfield 43, Rider 42

Manhattan 55, Loyola (Md.) 52

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona 79, Niagara 73

Manhattan 60, Fairfield 42

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona 60, Manhattan 57

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Buffalo 74, Central Michigan 72, OT

Eastern Michigan 45, Northern Illinois 44

Miami (Ohio) 63, Bowling Green 52

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Buffalo 76, Ball State 61

Eastern Michigan 58, Miami (Ohio) 47

Third Round
Thursday, March 14

Kent State 70, Buffalo 68

Western Michigan 70, Eastern Michigan 55

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Akron 62, Kent State 59

Ohio 74, Western Michigan 63

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Akron 65, Ohio 46

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Savannah State 59, Maryland-Eastern Shore 44

Morgan State 61, S.C. State 52

Tuesday, March 12

Bethune-Cookman 89, Coppin State 76

N.C. A&T 65, Florida A&M 54

Delaware State 73, Howard 61

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Bethune-Cookman 70, Norfolk State 68, OT

N.C. A&T 55, N.C. Central 42

Thursday, March 14

Delaware State 63, Hampton 60

Morgan State 64, Savannah State 61, OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Morgan State 82, Bethune-Cookman 71

N.C. A&T 78, Delaware State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 16

N.C. A&T 57, Morgan State 54

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Drake 81, Bradley 66

Missouri State 61, Southern Illinois 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Creighton 65, Drake 53

Indiana State 51, Evansville 50

Wichita State 69, Missouri State 59

Illinois State 73, Northern Iowa 65

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Creighton 64, Indiana State 43

Wichita State 66, Illinois State 51

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Creighton 68, Wichita State 65

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Wyoming 85, Nevada 81

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

UNLV 72, Air Force 56

Colorado State 67, Fresno State 61

New Mexico 59, Wyoming 46

San Diego State 73, Boise State 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico 60, San Diego State 50

UNLV 75, Colorado State 65

Championship
Saturday, March 16

New Mexico 63, UNLV 56

Northeast Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Robert Morris 75, St. Francis (N.Y.) 57

Wagner 72, CCSU 50

LIU Brooklyn 91, Quinnipiac 82

Mount St. Mary's 75, Bryant 69

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

LIU Brooklyn 94, Wagner 82

Mount St. Mary's 69, Robert Morris 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

LIU Brooklyn 91, Mount St. Mary's 70

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 73, UT Martin 66

Southeast Missouri 78, Eastern Illinois 68

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Tennessee State 88, Morehead State 75

Eastern Kentucky 84, Southeast Missouri 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 82, Tennessee State 73

Murray State 81, Eastern Kentucky 73

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Belmont 70, Murray State 68, OT

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Arizona State 89, Stanford 88, OT

Colorado 74, Oregon State 68

Utah 69, Southern Cal 66

Washington 64, Washington State 62

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

UCLA 80, Arizona State 75

Arizona 79, Colorado 69

Utah 79, California 69, OT

Oregon 80, Washington 77, OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UCLA 66, Arizona 64

Oregon 64, Utah 45

Championship
Saturday, March 16

UCLA vs. Oregon, 11:02 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Bucknell 58, Navy 42

Army 65, American 44

Lafayette 77, Holy Cross 54

Lehigh 71, Colgate 64

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Lafayette 82, Lehigh 69

Bucknell 78, Army 70

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Bucknell 64, Lafayette 56

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Mississippi State 70, South Carolina 59

Texas A&M 71, Auburn 62

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

LSU 68, Georgia 63

Tennessee 69, Mississippi State 53

Vanderbilt 75, Arkansas 72

Missouri 62, Texas A&M 50

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Florida 80, LSU 58

Alabama 58, Tennessee 48

Vanderbilt 64, Kentucky 48

Mississippi 64, Missouri 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Florida 61, Alabama 51

Mississippi 64, Vanderbilt 52

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Florida vs. Mississippi, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern 60, Wofford 44

Furman 55, Samford 51

UNC Greensboro 87, Chattanooga 81

Western Carolina 76, The Citadel 61

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Davidson 86, Georgia Southern 59

Appalachian State 74, Furman 60

Elon 68, UNC Greensboro 61

College of Charleston 78, Western Carolina 70

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Davidson 65, Appalachian State 62

College of Charleston 68, Elon 60

Championship
Monday, March 11

Davidson 74, College of Charleston 55

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

McNeese State 62, Nicholls State 59

Sam Houston State 69, Central Arkansas 63

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Southeastern Louisiana 85, McNeese State 65

Sam Houston State 58, Oral Roberts 55

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Stephen F. Austin 68, Southeastern Louisiana 57

Northwestern State 55, Sam Houston State 52

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Alabama A&M 59, Grambling State 51

Thursday, March 14

Jackson State 66, Alabama State 59

Prairie View 67, Alcorn State 59

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Prairie View 88, Jackson State 75

Southern U. 72, Alabama A&M 59

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Southern U. 45, Prairie View 44

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State 66, IUPUI 49

Western Illinois 54, South Dakota 53

Sunday, March 10

IPFW 91, Oakland 72

North Dakota State 69, UMKC 58

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State 72, IPFW 56

North Dakota State 55, Western Illinois 43

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

South Dakota State 73, North Dakota State 67

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Western Kentucky 74, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 74, North Texas 55

Troy 81, Florida Atlantic 79, OT

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida International 69, UALR 54

Middle Tennessee 81, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

Western Kentucky 62, South Alabama 59

Arkansas State 68, Troy 63, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Florida International 61, Middle Tennessee 57

Western Kentucky 58, Arkansas State 56

Championship
Monday, March 11

Western Kentucky 65, Florida International 63

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Loyola Marymount 65, Portland 54

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount 61, San Francisco 60, OT

San Diego 62, Pepperdine 59

Third Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount 60, Santa Clara 58

San Diego 72, BYU 69

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga 66, Loyola Marymount 48

Saint Mary's (Cal) 69, San Diego 66, OT

Championship
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga 65, Saint Mary's (Cal) 51

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Texas State 68, Seattle 56

UTSA 67, San Jose State 49

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

New Mexico State 65, Idaho 49

Texas State 72, Denver 68

UTSA 73, Louisiana Tech 67

Texas-Arlington 83, Utah State 78

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico State 74, Texas State 65

Texas-Arlington 69, UTSA 53

Championship
Saturday, March 16

New Mexico State vs. Texas-Arlington, 11 p.m.

Print
Email
|