NCAA Tournament Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 22, 2013 at 2:06 PM

All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary's (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

La Salle 80, Boise State 71

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. James Madison (21-14), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At The Verizon Center
Washington

Indiana-James Madison_N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
At Cowboys Stadium
Arlington, Texas

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-VCU winner

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 5:15 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis

Louisville-Colorado State winner vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner

Duke-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Memphis winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. La Salle (22-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City

Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 6:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-La Salle winner vs. Mississippi (27-8)

Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At The Staples Center
Los Angeles

Gonzaga-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-La Salle-Mississippi winner

Harvard-Arizona winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship
Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Print
Email
|