NCAA Tournament Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 22, 2013 at 11:35 PM

All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary's (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

La Salle 80, Boise State 71

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Indiana 83, James Madison 62

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Miami 78, Pacific 49

Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Indiana (28-6) vs. Temple (24-9)

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Miami (28-6) vs. Illinois (23-12)

Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At The Verizon Center
Washington

Indiana-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner

Miami-Illinois winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

San Diego State 70, Oklahoma 55

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Kansas 64, Western Kentucky 57

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Florida 79, Northwestern State 47

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast (25-10) vs. San Diego State (23-10)

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas (30-5) vs. North Carolina (25-10)

At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

Florida (27-7) vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
At Cowboys Stadium
Arlington, Texas

Kansas-North Carolina winner vs. Michigan-VCU winner

Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State winner vs. Florida_UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 5:15 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia

Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton (28-7)

Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis

Louisville-Colorado State winner vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner

Duke-Creighton winner vs. Michigan State-Memphis winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 21
At EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Third Round
Saturday, March 23
At EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City

Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 6:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Iowa State (23-11)

At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle (23-9) vs. Mississippi (27-8)

Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At The Staples Center
Los Angeles

Gonzaga-Wichita State winner vs. La Salle-Mississippi winner

Harvard-Arizona winner vs. Ohio State-Iowa State winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship
Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Print
Email
|