TV SportsWatch

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on April 19, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Updated Friday, Apr 19 at 10:01 AM

All Times EDT
Saturday, April 20
AUTO RACING
7 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain

10 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan.

11 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan.

12:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan.

2 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan.

4:30 p.m.

SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Road Atlanta, at Braselton, Ga.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape)

6 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Nike Hoop Summit, United States Junior Team vs. World Select Team, at Portland, Ore.

BOXING
4 p.m.

NBC — Heavyweights, Tyson Fury (20-0-0) vs. Steve Cunningham (25-5-0), at New York

10 p.m.

SHO — Omar Figueroa (20-0-1) vs. Abner Cotto (16-0-0), for vacant WBC Silver lightweight title; WBC champion Canelo Alvarez (41-0-1) vs. WBA champion Austin Trout (26-0-0), for WBC/WBA super welterweight titles, at San Antonio

COLLEGE BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

FSN — Rice at Houston

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

NBCSN — Intrasquad, Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game, at South Bend, Ind.

EXTREME SPORTS
11 a.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, third round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

TGC — Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Ga.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2:30 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, Washington at N.Y. Mets, Detroit at L.A. Angels, or Minnesota at Chicago White Sox

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Philadelphia or Atlanta at Pittsburgh

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m.

FOX — UFC, welterweights, Dan Hardy (27-8-0) vs. Matt Brown (18-11-0); lightweights, Nate Diaz (16-8-0) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5-1); heavyweights, Frank Mir (16-6-0) vs. Daniel Cormier (11-0-0); champion Benson Henderson (17-2-0) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2-0), for lightweight title, at San Jose, Calif.

MOTORSPORTS
9 p.m.

SPEED — MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL
3 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Boston at New York

5:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Golden State at Denver

8 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Chicago at Brooklyn

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Memphis at L.A. Clippers

NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.

NBCSN — Washington at Montreal

SOCCER
9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Arsenal at Fulham

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Kansas City at Los Angeles

Sunday, April 21
AUTO RACING
7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain

12:30 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan.

1 p.m.

ABC — American Le Mans Series, Long Beach Grand Prix, at Long Beach, Calif.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, Indy Lights, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Texas A&M at Arkansas

CYCLING
2 a.m.

NBCSN — Liege-Bastogne-Liege, Liege to Bastogne to Liege, Belgium (delayed tape)

EXTREME SPORTS
11 a.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, final round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

TGC — Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Ga.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

TBS — L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore

2 p.m.

WGN — Minnesota at Chicago White Sox

8 p.m.

ESPN — St. Louis at Philadelphia

MOTORSPORTS
2:30 p.m.

SPEED — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas

4:30 p.m.

SPEED — MotoGP Moto2, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL
1 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Atlanta at Indiana

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, first round, game 1, L.A. Lakers at San Antonio

7 p.m. or 8 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Milwaukee at Miami

9:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Houston at Oklahoma City

NHL HOCKEY
3 p.m.

NBC — New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers

8 p.m.

NBCSN — St. Louis at Colorado

RODEO
2 p.m.

CBS — PBR, Caterpillar Classic, at Des Moines, Iowa (previous and same-day tape)

SOCCER
5 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Philadelphia at D.C. United

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

Print
Email
|