European Champions League Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on July 23, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Updated Tuesday, Jul 23 at 5:06 PM

Home teams listed first
All Times EDT
QUALIFYING
FIRST ROUND
First Leg
Tuesday, July 2

Lusitanos (Andorra) 2, EB/Streymur (Faeroe Islands) 2

Shirak (Armenia) 3, Tre Penne Galazzano (San Marino) 0

Second Leg
Tuesday, July 9

EB/Streymur (Faeroe Islands) 5, Lusitanos (Andorra) 1, EB/Streymur advanced 7-3 on aggregate

Tre Penne (San Marino) 1, Shirak (Armenia) 0, Shirak advanced on 3-1 aggregate

SECOND ROUND
First Leg
Tuesday, July 16

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 0, Shakhter Karagandy (Kazakhstan) 1

Birkirkara (Malta) 0, Maribor (Slovenia) 0

Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 6, EB/Streymur (Faeroe Islands) 1

Ekranas (Lithuania) 0, FH Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) 1

Fola Esch (Luxembourg) 0, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5

Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) 1, Sutjeska Niksic (Montenegro) 1

Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 3, Vardar (Macedonia) 0

Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 4, Zeljeznicar (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 3

Wednesday, July 17

Cliftonville (Northern Ireland) 0, Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 3

Elfsborg (Sweden) 7, Daugava Daugavpils (Latvia) 1

Gyor (Hungary) 0, Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 2

HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0, Nomme Kalju (Estonia) 0

Neftchi Baku (Azerbaijan) 0, Skenderbeu Korce (Albania) 0

Shirak (Armenia) 1, Partizan (Serbia) 1

Sligo Rovers (Ireland) 0, Molde (Norway) 1

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 2, Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 1

The New Saints (Wales) 1, Legia Warsaw (Poland) 3

Second Leg
Tuesday, July 23

Shakhter Karagandy (Kazakhstan) 1, BATE Borisov (Belarus) 0, Shakhter advances on 2-0 aggregate

Nomme Kalju (Estonia) 2, HJK Helsinki (Finland) 1, Nomme advances on 2-1 aggregate

Sutjeska Niksic (Montenegro) 0, Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) 5, Sheriff advances on 6-1 aggregate

Daugava Daugavpils (Latvia) 0, Elfsborg (Sweden) 4, Elfsborg advances on 11-1 aggregate

Molde (Norway) 2, Sligo Rovers (Ireland) 0, Molde advances on 3-0 aggregate

EB/Streymur (Faeroe Islands) 1, Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 3, Dinamo advances on 9-2 aggregate

Skenderbeu Korce (Albania) 1, Neftchi Baku (Azerbaijkan) 0, OT, Skenderbeu advances on 1-0 aggregate

Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 2, Gyor (Hungary) 1, Maccabi advances on 4-1 aggregate

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Fola Esch (Luxembourg) 0, Dinamo advances on 6-0 aggregate

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 2, Cliftonville (Northern Ireland) 0, Celtic advances on 5-0 aggregate

Vardar (Macedonia) 1, Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 2, Steaua advances on 5-1 aggregate

Zeljeznicar (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 1, Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 2, Plzen advances on 6-4 aggregate

FH Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) 2, Ekranas (Lithuania) 1, Hafnarfjordur advances on 3-1 aggregate

Wednesday, July 24

Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) vs. Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia), 1:30 p.m.

Maribor (Slovenia) vs. Birkirkara (Malta), 2 p.m.

Legia Warsaw (Poland) vs. The New Saints (Wales), 2:45 p.m.

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) vs. Shirak (Armenia), 2:45 p.m.

THIRD ROUND
First Leg
Tuesday, July 30
League Route

Lyon (France) vs. Grasshoppers (Switzerland)

Nordsjaelland (Denmark) vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)

PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) vs. Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine)

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) vs. Zulte Waregem (Belgium)

Salzburg (Austria) vs. Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Champions Route

APOEL (Cyprus) vs. Birkirkara (Malta)-Maribor (Slovenia) winner

Austria Vienna (Austria) vs. FH Hafnarfjordur (Iceland)

Shakhter Karagandy (Kazakhstan) vs. Skenderbeu Korce (Albania)

Basel (Switzerland) vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)

Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) vs. Steaua Bucharest (Romania)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova)

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) vs. Elfsborg (Sweden)

Nomme Kalju (Estonia) vs. Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)

Molde (Norway) vs. The New Saints (Wales)-Legia Warsaw (Poland) winner

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)-Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) winner vs. Shirak (Armenia)-Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) winner

Second Leg
Tuesday, Aug. 6
League Route

Fenerbahce (Turkey) vs. Salzburg (Austria)

Grasshoppers (Switzerland) vs. Lyon (France) vs.

Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) vs. PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece)

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) vs. Nordsjaelland (Denmark)

Zulte Waregem (Belgium) vs. PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

Champions Route

Birkirkara (Malta)-Maribor (Slovenia) winner vs. APOEL (Cyprus)

FH Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) vs. Austria Vienna (Austria)

Elfsborg (Sweden) vs. Glasgow Celtic (Scotland)

Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) vs. Basel (Switzerland)

Skenderbeu Korce (Albania) vs. Shakhter Karagandy (Kazakhstan)

Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)

Shirak (Armenia)-Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) winner vs. Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)-Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) winner

Steaua Bucharest (Romania) vs. Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)

The New Saints (Wales)-Legia Warsaw (Poland) winner vs. Molde (Norway)

Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) vs. Nomme Kalju (Estonia)

Print
Email
|