Weekend Time Schedule

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 4, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Saturday
All Times EST
NFL
Wild-card Playoffs

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m.

BOWL GAME

BBVA Compass Bowl, Vanderbilt vs. Houston, at Birmingham, Ala., 1 p.m.

TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Men

No. 1 Arizona vs. Washington, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Syracuse vs. Miami, 2 p.m.

No. 3 Ohio State vs. Nebraska, Noon

No. 5 Michigan State at Indiana, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Oklahoma State at Kansas State, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Duke at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Florida vs. Richmond, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Iowa State at Texas Tech, 1:30 p.m.

No. 14 Louisville at Rutgers, 6 p.m.

No. 17 UConn at SMU, 2 p.m.

No. 18 Memphis vs. Cincinnati, Noon

No. 23 UMass vs. Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m.

No. 24 Gonzaga vs. Pacific, 8 p.m.

No. 25 Missouri vs. Long Beach State, 5 p.m.

Women

No. 1 UConn at Memphis, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Louisville vs. Cincinnati, 2 p.m.

No. 11 Oklahoma State vs. West Virginia, 7 p.m.

NBA

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

NHL

Winnipeg at Boston, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Golf

PGA Tour, Hyundai Tournament of Champions, Kapalua, Hawaii.

Tennis

ATP World Tour, Qatar ExxonMobil Open, Doha.

ATP World Tour, Aircel Chennai (India) Open.

ATP World Tour/WTA, Brisbane (Australia) International.

WTA, Shenzhen (China) Longgang Gemdale Open.

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand.

Winter Sports

FIBT, Bobsleigh and Skeleton, World Cup, Winterberg, Germany.

FIL, Luge, World Cup, Koenigssee, Germany.

FIS, Alpine skiing, woman's slalom, Zagreb, Croatia.

FIS, Cross-country skiing, Stage World Cup, Val di Fiemme, Italy.

FIS, Freestyle skiing, World Cup, halfpipe, moguls, Calgary, Alberta.

FIS, Nordic Combined skiing, World Cup, Chaikovskiy, Russia.

FIS, Ski jumping, Women's World Cup, Chaikovskiy, Russia.

FIS, Ski jumping, Men's World Cup, Innsbruck, Austria.

IBU, Biathlon, World Cup, Oberhof, Germany.

Speedskating, U.S. Olympic Short Track Trials, Kearns, Utah.

Sunday
NFL
Wild-card Playoffs

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m.

BOWL GAME

GoDaddy.com Bowl, Arkansas State vs. Ball State, at Mobile, Ala., 9 p.m. (ESPN)

TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Men

No. 4 Wisconsin vs. No. 22 Iowa, 8 p.m.

No. 8 Wichita State vs. Northern Iowa, 2 p.m.

No. 10 Oregon at No. 20 Colorado, 5 p.m.

No. 11 Villanova vs. Providence, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Kansas vs. No. 21 San Diego State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 19 North Carolina at Wake Forest, 8 p.m.

Women

No. 2 Notre Dame vs. Clemson, 2 p.m.

No. 3 Duke at Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Stanford vs. Oregon State, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Tennessee at No. 19 Georgia, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Kentucky vs. Florida, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Maryland at No. 10 North Carolina, 3 p.m.

No. 9 Baylor vs. Kansas, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Colorado at UCLA, 10:30 p.m.

No. 13 South Carolina vs. Vanderbilt, 1 p.m.

No. 14 Iowa State at No. 25 Oklahoma, 2 p.m.

No. 15 Penn State at No. 22 Iowa, 3 p.m.

No. 16 LSU at Tulane, 3 p.m.

No. 20 Syracuse at N.C. State, 2 p.m.

No. 23 California vs. Oregon, 3 p.m.

No. 24 Arizona State at Washington, 5 p.m.

NBA

Memphis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Golf

PGA Tour, Hyundai Tournament of Champions, Kapalua, Hawaii.

Tennis

ATP World Tour/WTA, Brisbane (Australia) International.

ATP World Tour, Aircel Chennai (India) Open.

ATP World Tour/WTA, Apia International, Sydney.

WTA, Hobart (Australia) International.

Winter Sports

FIBT, Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Cup, Winterberg, Germany.

FIL, Luge, World Cup, Koenigssee, Germany.

FIS, Cross-country skiing, Stage World Cup, Val di Fiemme, Italy.

FIS, Nordic Combined skiing, World Cup, Chaikovskiy, Russia.

IBU, Biathlon World Cup, Oberhof, Germany.

Speedskating, U.S. Olympic Short Track Trials, Kearns, Utah.

Print
Email
|