Fight Schedule

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 22, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Jan. 24

At Resorts International, Atlantic City, N.J. (NBCSN), Curtis Stevens vs. Patrick Majewski, 10, middleweights; Thabiso Mchunu vs. Olanrewaju Durodola, 10, cruiserweights.

At Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif. (FS1), Cornelius Bundrage vs. Joey Hernandez, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator; Antonio Orozco vs. Miguel Angel Huerta, 10, junior welterweights.

At Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2), Javier Molina vs. Kendall Holt, 10, welterweights; Rico Ramos vs. Jonathan Arrellano, 10, featherweights.

Jan. 25

At Stuttgart, Germany, Marco Huck vs. Firat Arslan, 12, for Huck's WBO cruiserweight title.

At New York (HBO), Mikey Garcia vs. Juan Carlos Burgos, 12, for Garcia's WBO junior lightweight title; Bryant Jennings vs. Artur Szpilka, 10, heavyweights; Seanie Monaghan vs. Fabio Garrido, 10, light heavyweights.

At DC Armory, Washington (SHO), Lamont Peterson vs. Dierry Jean, 12, for Peterson's IBF junior welterweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. Gabriel Rosado, 10, junior middleweights.

At The Golden Nugget, Atlantic City, N.J., Derric Rossy vs. Joey Dawejko, 10, heavyweights.

Jan. 30

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (FS1), Victor Ortiz vs. Luis Collazo, 10, welterweights; Eddie Gomez vs. Daquan Arnett, 10, junior middleweights.

Jan. 31

At Richard J. Codey Arena, West Orange, N.J. (ESPN2), Jorge Diaz vs. Luis Rosa, 10, super bantamweights.

Feb. 1

At Monte Carlo, Gennady Golovkin vs. Osumanu Adama, 12, for Golovkin's WBA World middleweight title; Martin Murray vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12, for Murray's WBA interim middleweight titlte; Ilunga Makabu vs. Nathan Cleverly, 10, cruiserweights; Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Rey Loreto, 12, for the vacant IBO light flyweight title.

Feb. 5

At Kaikou, China, Xiong Zhao Zhong vs. Oswaldo Novoa, 12, for Xiong's WBC minimumweight title; Qiu Xiao Jun vs. Jason Cooper, 10, super bantamweights.

Feb. 7

At UIC Pavilion, Chicago (ESPN2), Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Norberto Gonzalez, 10, middleweights; Kamil Laszczyk vs. Daniel Diaz, 10, featherweights.

Feb. 14

At Benavidez, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Manuel Vides, 12, for Raveco's WBA World flyweight title.

At the Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2), Chris Algieri vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights.

Feb. 17

At the Storm House, Salinas, Calif. (FS1), Manuel Avila vs. Enrique Quevedo, 10, featherweights; Paul Mendez vs. Raul Casarez, 10, for Mendez's IBA Continental middleweight title.

Feb. 22

At Macau, China (HBO), Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Akifumi Shimoda, 12, for Vetyeka's WBA featherweight title; Miguel Vazquez vs. Denis Shafikov, 12, for Vazquez's IBF lightweight title. Rex Tso vs. Mako Matsuyama, 10, super flyweights.

March 1

At Magdeburg, Germany: Robert Stieglitz vs. Arthur Abraham, 12, for Stieglitz's WBO super middleweight title.

At Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns vs. Terence Crawford, 12, for Burns' WBO lightweight title.

At Alamodome, San Antonio (HBO), Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Bryan Vera, 10, super middleweights; Orlando Salido vs. Vasyl Lomachenko, 12, for Salido's WBO featherweight title.

March 8

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Omar Figueroa vs. Ricardo Alvarez, 12, for Figueroa's WBC interim lightweight title; Leo Santa Cruz vs. Cristian Mijares, 12, for Santa Cruz's WBC super bantamweight title; Carlos Molina vs. Jermall Charlo, 12, for Molina's IBF junior middleweight title; Jorge Linares vs. Nihito Arakawa, 10, lightweights.

March 26

At Tokyo, Denkaosen Kaovichit vs. Kohei Kono, 12, for the vacant WBA World super flyweight.

Print
Email
|