Fight Schedule

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on April 14, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Updated Monday, Apr 14 at 8:35 AM

April 14

At UIC Pavilion, Chicago (FS1), Ronny Rios vs. Andrew Cancio, 10, junior lightweights.

April 18

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), "Boxcino" middleweight tournament semifinals: Vitalii Kopylenko vs. Willie Monroe Jr.; Brandon Adams vs. Raymond Gatica (8 rounds).

At Monroeville (Pa.) Convention Center (SHO), Alexei Collado vs. Rod Salka, 10, lightweights.

At Illusions Theater, San Antonio (FS1), Alan Sanchez vs. Jorge Silva, 10, welterweights; Raul Martinez vs. Sergio Perales, 10, lightweights.

April 19

At Manchester, England, Scott Quigg vs. Nehomar Cermeno, 12, for Quigg's WBA World junior featherweight title.

At the D.C. Armory in Washington, D.C. (SHO), Bernard Hopkins vs. Beibut Shumenov, 12, for the WBA Super World-IBF-IBA light heavyweight titles; Peter Quillin vs. Lukas Konecny, 12, for Quillin's WBO middleweight title; Shawn Porter vs. Paulie Malignaggi, 12, for Porter's IBF welterweight title.

April 23

At Osaka, Japan, Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12, for Yamanaka's WBC bantamweight title; Kiko Martinez vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, 12, for Martinez's IBF junior featherweight title.

April 24

At Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage, Calif. (ESPN2), Josesito Lopez vs. Aaron Martinez, 10, light welterweights; Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Enrique Ornelas, 10, light heavyweights.

April 25

At Moscow, Russia, Richard Abril vs. Eduard Troyanovsky, 12, for Abril's WBA World lightweight title; Denis Lebedev vs. Guillermo Jones, 12, for Lebedev's WBA World cruiserweight title.

April 26

At Oberhausen, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko, vs. Alex Leapai, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WBO-IBO-WBA Super World heavyweight titles; Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams, 10, heavyweights.

At Sonora, Mexico, Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Richie Mepranum, 12, for Estrada's WBA Super World-WBO flyweight titles.

At StubHub Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO), Keith Thurman vs. Julio Diaz, 12, for Thurman's interim WBA World welterweight title; Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Jerry Belmontes, 12, for Figueroa's WBC lightweight title; Lucas Matthysse vs. John Molina, 12, junior Welterweights; Antonio Orozco vs. Martin Honorio, 10, junior welterweights.

April 28

At Bayamon, Puerto Rico (FS1), Michael Perez vs. Jorge Romero, 10, junior welterweights; McJoe Arroyo vs. Eliecer Aquino, 12, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator.

May 1

At Hialeah (Fla.) Park Race Track (ESPN2), Robert Garcia vs. Victor Cayo, 10, welterweights.

May 2

At the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas (FS1), Erislandy Lara vs. Ishe Smith, 12, for Lara's WBA World light middleweight title; Mickey Bey Jr. vs. Alan Herrera, 10, lightweights; Jesus Cuellar vs. Rico Ramos, 12, for Cuellar's interim WBA World featherweight title.

May 3

At Cebu City, Philippines, Johnreil Casimero vs. Mauricio Fuentes, 12, for Casimero's IBF junior flyweight title; Harmonito Dela Torre vs. Gadwin Tubigon, 12, super featherweights.

At the MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas (SHO), Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Marcos Maidana, 12, for Mayweather's WBC-WBA Super World welterweight titles; Amir Khan vs. Luis Collazo, 12, welterweights; Adrian Broner vs. Carlos Molina, 10, junior welterweights; J'Leon Love vs. Marco Antonio Periban, 10, super middleweights.

May 7

At Osaka, Japan, Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Kazuto Ioka, 12, for Ruenroeng's IBF flyweight title; Katsunari Takayama vs. Shin Ono, 12, for Takayama's IBF strawweight title.

May 10

At La Guaira, Venezuela, Johan Perez vs. Fernando Monte de Oca, 12, for Perez's interim WBA World light welterweight title.

At USC Galen Center, Los Angeles (ESPN), Bermane Stiverne vs. Chris Arreola, rematch, 12, for the vacant WBC heavyweight title.

May 17

At the Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (HBO), Juan Manuel Marquez vs. Mike Alvarado, 12, WBO welterweight eliminator.

May 23

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), "Boxcino" middleweight and lightweight tournament finals, TBD.

May 24

At Bell Centre, Montreal, Adonis Stevenson vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 12, for Stevenson's WBC light heavyweight title.

At TBA (HBO), Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12, WBC heavyweight eliminator.

At Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico, David Sanchez vs. Breilor Teran, 12, for the vacant WBA junior bantamweight title.

May 31

At Macao, China, Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Nonito Donaire, 12, for Vetyeka's WBA Super World-IBO featherweight titles; Nicholas Walters vs. Alejandro Perez, 12, for Walters' WBA World featherweight title; Evgeny Gradovich vs. Alexander Miskirtchian, 12, for Gradovich's IBF featherweight title; Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto, 12, IBF junior featherweight eliminator.

At Wembley Stadium, London (HBO), Carl Froch vs. George Groves, 12, for Froch's IBF-WBA super middleweight title.

June 6

At Verona, N.Y. (SHO), Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Nick Brinson, 10, middleweights.

June 7

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Sergio Martinez vs. Miguel Cotto, 12, for Martinez's WBC middleweight title.

June 14

At TBA (HBO), Demetrius Andrade vs. Brian Rose, 12, for Andrade's WBO junior middleweight title.

June 21

At Wilkes-Barre, Pa. (NBCSN), Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.

Print
Email
|