LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press preseason college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2012 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (58)13-11,4981
2. Ohio St. (1)12-01,3653
3. Oregon12-11,3352
4. Stanford12-21,2947
5. Georgia (1)12-21,249t5
6. South Carolina11-21,1548
7. Texas A&M11-21,104t5
8. Clemson11-21,08311
9. Louisville11-21,04213
10. Florida11-28949
11. Florida St.12-284510
12. LSU10-380214
13. Oklahoma St.8-5755NR
14. Notre Dame12-17484
15. Texas9-467719
16. Oklahoma10-357915
17. Michigan8-553124
18. Nebraska10-438225
19. Boise St.11-232818
20. TCU7-6323NR
21. UCLA9-5286NR
22. Northwestern10-3199NR
23. Wisconsin8-6185NR
24. Southern Cal7-6134NR
25. Oregon St.9-412920

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 95, Baylor 92, Virginia Tech 86, Miami 85, Arizona St. 53, Kansas St. 43, Fresno St. 36, Vanderbilt 19, Washington 17, N. Illinois 16, Mississippi 11, Utah St. 8, Georgia Tech 6, Arizona 3, Cincinnati 3, North Carolina 3, Penn St. 2, BYU 1.

Read or Share this story: http://www.wwltv.com/story/sports/ncaa/lsu/2014/09/04/14603442/