LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

LSWA Class 5A All-State Teams

Girls
Player... School,,, Ht.,,, Cl.,,, Avg.
First team
Brooklyn Arceneaux ...St. Thomas More...5-10...Sr....13.2
Tori Scott...John Ehret...5-10...Sr....14.7
Emani White...Archbishop Chapelle...5-3...Jr....14.5
Kourtney Pennywell...Southwood...5-9...So....14.0
Ciera Sibley...Denham Springs...5-10...Sr....15.5

Second team
Toree Mason...Byrd...5-9...Sr....16.7
Keke Veal...St. Thomas More...5-7...Jr....11.0
Hannah Tracey...Mandeville...5-8...Jr....13.3
Charity Robinson...Ouachita...6-2...Jr....15.0
Ka'Nesheia Cobbins...Dutchtown...5-9...Sr....16.5

Most Valuable Player: Brooklyn Arceneaux, St. Thomas Moore
Coach of the Year: Shelly Laprairie, Denham Springs

Honorable mention: Maddy Scheppers, Airline; Adrienne Prejean, Lafayette; KaeLynn Boyd, Hahnville; Donlicia James, West Monroe; Jasmine Mills, Assumption; Yosha Watson, LaGrange; Haley Smith, Chalmette; Michelle Bordes, Archbishop Chapelle; Raven Coleman, John Ehret; Hannah Fletcher, Ponchatoula; Bre' Warren, Northshore; Katie Lindelow, Mandeville; LeKeisha Lee. Denham Springs.

Boys
Player...School...Ht....Cl....Avg.
First team
Javan Felix...St. Augustine...6-0...Jr....12.8
Schane Rillieux...Brother Martin...6-1...Sr....14.6
Elfrid Payton...John Ehret...6-1...Sr....12.8
Levie Wright...Scotlandville...6-0...Sr....16.5
Mikel Henry...Hammond...5-10...Sr....19.6

Second team
Josh Hagins...Airline...6-1...Jr....15.0
Fred Joseph...Westgate...5-9...Sr....19.8
Brian Singleton...Destrehan...6-4...Jr....17.3
Bernard Kinchen...Denham Springs...6-1...So....18.5
Chris Mitchell...Natchitoches Central...6-0...Sr.....19.0

Most Valuable Player: Javan Felix, St. Augustine
Coach of the Year: Allen Collins, John Ehret


Honorable mention: Hayden Hildebrand, Airline; Justin Roberson, Natchitoches Central; Kenry Lewis, Comeaux; Mark Bridgewater, Hammond; Thomas Austin, West Monroe; Cleveland Thomas, Scotlandville; Deonta Ward, H.L. Bourgeois; Deshawn Diggs, Terrebonne; LaMonte Jenkins, LaGrange; Sydie London, St. Augustine; Jomal Green, West Jefferson; Casey Jones, Higgins; Morris Wright, Zachary; Shaq Callahan, Covington; Donovan Williams, Sulphur; Shaun Johnson, Pineville.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Read or Share this story: http://www.wwltv.com/story/sports/high-school/2014/08/28/14375786/